Autodrom.me

Mitsubishi ASX II (Captur-based) or Renault Captur II?

2023–present vs 2019–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Mitsubishi ASX II (Captur-based)2023–present · 8 engines · Inform, Invite, Intense, BasisSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Captur II2019–present · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, R.S. LineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,300 →
better value
Mitsubishi ASX II (Captur-based)2023–presentno listings
Renault Captur II2019–present1 listing · from €7,300
Dimensions
Length4,228 mm–4,340 mmLength4,227 mm–4,239 mm
Width1,797 mm–1,800 mmWidth1,797 mm
Height1,573 mm–1,585 mmHeight1,576 mm–1,585 mm
Wheelbase2,639 mm–2,640 mmWheelbase2,639 mm
Ground clearance170 mm–171 mmGround clearance171 mm–174 mm
Trunk volume265 l–422 lTrunk volume265 l–536 l
Curb weight1,230 kg–1,560 kgCurb weight1,204 kg–1,564 kg
Fuel tank39 l–48 lFuel tank39 l–48 l
Engines
Production years2023–presentProduction years2019–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines8Number of engines13
Power67–118 kW (91–160 hp)Power67–117 kW (91–159 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.8Displacement (l)1.0–1.8
FuelPetrol, Hybrid, Plug-in hybridFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption1.4 l/100 km · 1.6 Plug-in HybridLowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · E-Tech Plug-in 160
Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 1.3 Turbo MHEV 158 DCTBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.8 E-Tech Hybrid 160
Top speed205 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsInform · Life
Items in the base trim33 · InformItems in the base trim32 · Life
Items in the top trim33 · InformItems in the top trim47 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort9 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,300

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mitsubishi ASX II (Captur-based) or Renault Captur II?

Length: Mitsubishi ASX II (Captur-based) 4,340 mm, Renault Captur II 4,239 mm (a 101 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,640 vs 2,639 mm. Boot: 422 vs 536 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mitsubishi ASX II (Captur-based) or Renault Captur II?

The most frugal Mitsubishi ASX II (Captur-based) uses 1.4 l/100 km (1.6 Plug-in Hybrid); the most frugal Renault Captur II 1.5 l/100 km (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Which is more powerful — Mitsubishi ASX II (Captur-based) or Renault Captur II?

The strongest Mitsubishi ASX II (Captur-based) makes 118 kW (160 hp) (1.6 Plug-in Hybrid); the strongest Renault Captur II 117 kW (159 hp) (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Other comparisons