Autodrom.me

Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) or Renault Captur I?

2013–2016 vs 2013–2019 · SUV 3-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman)2013–2016 · 5 engines · Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Captur I2013–2019 · 9 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, ExpressionSpecifications →1 listing from €4,700 →
better value
Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman)2013–2016no listings
Renault Captur I2013–20191 listing · from €4,700
Dimensions
Length4,115 mmLength4,122 mm
Width1,786 mmWidth1,778 mm
Height1,514 mm–1,522 mmHeight1,566 mm
Wheelbase2,596 mmWheelbase2,606 mm
Ground clearance150 mm–155 mmGround clearance170 mm
Trunk volume330 lTrunk volume377 l
Curb weight1,290 kg–1,435 kgCurb weight1,180 kg–1,290 kg
Fuel tank47 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2013–2016Production years2013–2019
Body typeSUV 3-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines5Number of engines9
Power82–160 kW (111–218 hp)Power66–110 kW (90–150 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)0.9–1.5
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.3 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6DLowest consumption3.7 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 90
Best 0–100 km/h6.9 s · John Cooper Works ALL4Best 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 1.3 TCe 150
Top speed226 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsCooper · Life
Items in the base trim36 · CooperItems in the base trim28 · Life
Items in the top trim60 · John Cooper WorksItems in the top trim44 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort5 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior6 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights4 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling—
Equipment · Safety10 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,700

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) or Renault Captur I?

Length: Renault Captur I 4,122 mm, Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) 4,115 mm (a 7 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,606 vs 2,596 mm. Boot: 377 vs 330 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) or Renault Captur I?

The most frugal Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) uses 4.3 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6D); the most frugal Renault Captur I 3.7 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 90).

Which is more powerful — Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) or Renault Captur I?

The strongest Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) makes 160 kW (218 hp) (John Cooper Works ALL4); the strongest Renault Captur I 110 kW (150 hp) (1.3 TCe 150).

Other comparisons