Autodrom.me

Mini One R56 or Toyota Yaris II (XP90)?

2006–2013 vs 2005–2011 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Mini One R562006–2013 · 3 engines · Base, Salt, Pepper, ChiliSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Yaris II (XP90)2005–2011 · 8 engines · Terra, Luna, Sol, TSSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini One R562006–2013no listings
Toyota Yaris II (XP90)2005–2011no listings
Dimensions
Length3,714 mmLength3,750 mm–3,800 mm
Width1,683 mmWidth1,695 mm
Height1,407 mmHeight1,525 mm–1,530 mm
Wheelbase2,467 mmWheelbase2,460 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance135 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume160 lTrunk volume272 l
Curb weight1,100 kg–1,165 kgCurb weight965 kg–1,090 kg
Fuel tank40 lFuel tank42 l
Engines
Production years2006–2013Production years2005–2011
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines3Number of engines8
Power55–72 kW (75–98 hp)Power51–98 kW (69–133 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6Displacement (l)1.0–1.8
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · One D 1.6Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.4 D-4D
Best 0–100 km/h10.5 s · One 1.6Best 0–100 km/h9.3 s · 1.8 TS
Top speed185 km/hTop speed194 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Terra
Items in the base trim21 · BaseItems in the base trim20 · Terra
Items in the top trim31 · ChiliItems in the top trim31 · Sol
Equipment · Comfort4 · 5
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Safety8 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini One R56 or Toyota Yaris II (XP90)?

Length: Toyota Yaris II (XP90) 3,800 mm, Mini One R56 3,714 mm (a 86 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,460 vs 2,467 mm. Boot: 272 vs 160 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini One R56 or Toyota Yaris II (XP90)?

The most frugal Mini One R56 uses 3.8 l/100 km (One D 1.6); the most frugal Toyota Yaris II (XP90) 4.4 l/100 km (1.4 D-4D).

Which is more powerful — Mini One R56 or Toyota Yaris II (XP90)?

The strongest Mini One R56 makes 72 kW (98 hp) (One 1.6); the strongest Toyota Yaris II (XP90) 98 kW (133 hp) (1.8 TS).

Other comparisons