Autodrom.me

Mini One R56 or Suzuki Splash?

2006–2013 vs 2008–2014 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Mini One R562006–2013 · 3 engines · Base, Salt, Pepper, ChiliSpecifications →Listings →
Suzuki Splash2008–2014 · 3 engines · GA, GL, GLSSpecifications →1 listing from €15,050 →
better value
Mini One R562006–2013no listings
Suzuki Splash2008–20141 listing · from €15,050
Dimensions
Length3,714 mmLength3,715 mm
Width1,683 mmWidth1,680 mm
Height1,407 mmHeight1,590 mm
Wheelbase2,467 mmWheelbase2,360 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance140 mm
Trunk volume160 lTrunk volume178 l
Curb weight1,100 kg–1,165 kgCurb weight960 kg–1,050 kg
Fuel tank40 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2006–2013Production years2008–2014
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines3
Power55–72 kW (75–98 hp)Power48–63 kW (65–86 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6Displacement (l)1.0–1.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · One D 1.6Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.3 DDiS
Best 0–100 km/h10.5 s · One 1.6Best 0–100 km/h12.3 s · 1.2
Top speed185 km/hTop speed175 km/h
Trim levelsBase · GA
Items in the base trim21 · BaseItems in the base trim16 · GA
Items in the top trim31 · ChiliItems in the top trim33 · GLS
Equipment · Comfort4 · 1
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors—
Equipment · Interior2 · 4
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System—
Audio Preparation—Audio Preparation✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Safety8 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags—
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking—
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€15,050

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini One R56 or Suzuki Splash?

Length: Suzuki Splash 3,715 mm, Mini One R56 3,714 mm (a 1 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,360 vs 2,467 mm. Boot: 178 vs 160 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini One R56 or Suzuki Splash?

The most frugal Mini One R56 uses 3.8 l/100 km (One D 1.6); the most frugal Suzuki Splash 4.5 l/100 km (1.3 DDiS).

Which is more powerful — Mini One R56 or Suzuki Splash?

The strongest Mini One R56 makes 72 kW (98 hp) (One 1.6); the strongest Suzuki Splash 63 kW (86 hp) (1.2).

Other comparisons