Autodrom.me

Mini One R50 or Suzuki Ignis I (FH)?

2001–2006 vs 2000–2003 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Mini One R502001–2006 · 2 engines · One First, OneSpecifications →Listings →
Suzuki Ignis I (FH)2000–2003 · 2 engines · GL, GLXSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini One R502001–2006no listings
Suzuki Ignis I (FH)2000–2003no listings
Dimensions
Length3,626 mmLength3,615 mm
Width1,688 mmWidth1,595 mm
Height1,416 mmHeight1,540 mm–1,550 mm
Wheelbase2,467 mmWheelbase2,360 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance165 mm–175 mm
Trunk volume150 lTrunk volume220 l
Curb weight1,050 kg–1,130 kgCurb weight890 kg–950 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank41 l
Engines
Production years2001–2006Production years2000–2003
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines2Number of engines2
Power55–66 kW (75–90 hp)Power61 kW (83 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–1.6Displacement (l)1.3
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption4.8 l/100 km · One D 1.4Lowest consumption5.9 l/100 km · 1.3
Best 0–100 km/h10.9 s · One 1.6Best 0–100 km/h11.5 s · 1.3
Top speed180 km/hTop speed165 km/h
Trim levelsOne First · GL
Items in the base trim21 · One FirstItems in the base trim16 · GL
Items in the top trim25 · OneItems in the top trim23 · GLX
Equipment · Comfort3 · 2
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini One R50 or Suzuki Ignis I (FH)?

Length: Mini One R50 3,626 mm, Suzuki Ignis I (FH) 3,615 mm (a 11 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,467 vs 2,360 mm. Boot: 150 vs 220 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini One R50 or Suzuki Ignis I (FH)?

The most frugal Mini One R50 uses 4.8 l/100 km (One D 1.4); the most frugal Suzuki Ignis I (FH) 5.9 l/100 km (1.3).

Which is more powerful — Mini One R50 or Suzuki Ignis I (FH)?

The strongest Mini One R50 makes 66 kW (90 hp) (One 1.6); the strongest Suzuki Ignis I (FH) 61 kW (83 hp) (1.3).

Other comparisons