Autodrom.me

Mini One R50 or Mini One R56?

2001–2006 vs 2006–2013 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 3-door

In short

Mini One R502001–2006 · 2 engines · One First, OneSpecifications →Listings →
Mini One R562006–2013 · 3 engines · Base, Salt, Pepper, ChiliSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini One R502001–2006no listings
Mini One R562006–2013no listings
Dimensions
Length3,626 mmLength3,714 mm
Width1,688 mmWidth1,683 mm
Height1,416 mmHeight1,407 mm
Wheelbase2,467 mmWheelbase2,467 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance140 mm
Trunk volume150 lTrunk volume160 l
Curb weight1,050 kg–1,130 kgCurb weight1,100 kg–1,165 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank40 l
Engines
Production years2001–2006Production years2006–2013
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 3-door
Number of engines2Number of engines3
Power55–66 kW (75–90 hp)Power55–72 kW (75–98 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–1.6Displacement (l)1.6
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.8 l/100 km · One D 1.4Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · One D 1.6
Best 0–100 km/h10.9 s · One 1.6Best 0–100 km/h10.5 s · One 1.6
Top speed180 km/hTop speed185 km/h
Trim levelsOne First · Base
Items in the base trim21 · One FirstItems in the base trim21 · Base
Items in the top trim25 · OneItems in the top trim31 · Chili
Equipment · Comfort3 · 4
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 2
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini One R50 or Mini One R56?

Length: Mini One R56 3,714 mm, Mini One R50 3,626 mm (a 88 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,467 vs 2,467 mm. Boot: 160 vs 150 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini One R50 or Mini One R56?

The most frugal Mini One R50 uses 4.8 l/100 km (One D 1.4); the most frugal Mini One R56 3.8 l/100 km (One D 1.6).

Which is more powerful — Mini One R50 or Mini One R56?

The strongest Mini One R50 makes 66 kW (90 hp) (One 1.6); the strongest Mini One R56 72 kW (98 hp) (One 1.6).

Other comparisons