Autodrom.me

Mini Countryman R60 or Renault Captur I?

2010–2016 vs 2013–2019 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Mini Countryman R602010–2016 · 4 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Captur I2013–2019 · 9 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, ExpressionSpecifications →1 listing from €4,700 →
better value
Mini Countryman R602010–2016no listings
Renault Captur I2013–20191 listing · from €4,700
Dimensions
Length4,097 mmLength4,122 mm
Width1,789 mmWidth1,778 mm
Height1,561 mmHeight1,566 mm
Wheelbase2,595 mmWheelbase2,606 mm
Ground clearance149 mmGround clearance170 mm
Trunk volume350 lTrunk volume377 l
Curb weight1,275 kg–1,465 kgCurb weight1,180 kg–1,290 kg
Fuel tank47 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2010–2016Production years2013–2019
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines4Number of engines9
Power82–135 kW (111–184 hp)Power66–110 kW (90–150 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)0.9–1.5
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6Lowest consumption3.7 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 90
Best 0–100 km/h7.6 s · Cooper S ALL4 1.6Best 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 1.3 TCe 150
Top speed215 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsOne · Life
Items in the base trim28 · OneItems in the base trim28 · Life
Items in the top trim35 · Cooper SItems in the top trim44 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort7 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,700

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Countryman R60 or Renault Captur I?

Length: Renault Captur I 4,122 mm, Mini Countryman R60 4,097 mm (a 25 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,606 vs 2,595 mm. Boot: 377 vs 350 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Countryman R60 or Renault Captur I?

The most frugal Mini Countryman R60 uses 4.4 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6); the most frugal Renault Captur I 3.7 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 90).

Which is more powerful — Mini Countryman R60 or Renault Captur I?

The strongest Mini Countryman R60 makes 135 kW (184 hp) (Cooper S ALL4 1.6); the strongest Renault Captur I 110 kW (150 hp) (1.3 TCe 150).

Other comparisons