Autodrom.me

Mini Countryman R60 or Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman)?

2010–2016 vs 2013–2016 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 3-door

In short

Mini Countryman R602010–2016 · 4 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman)2013–2016 · 5 engines · Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini Countryman R602010–2016no listings
Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman)2013–2016no listings
Dimensions
Length4,097 mmLength4,115 mm
Width1,789 mmWidth1,786 mm
Height1,561 mmHeight1,514 mm–1,522 mm
Wheelbase2,595 mmWheelbase2,596 mm
Ground clearance149 mmGround clearance150 mm–155 mm
Trunk volume350 lTrunk volume330 l
Curb weight1,275 kg–1,465 kgCurb weight1,290 kg–1,435 kg
Fuel tank47 lFuel tank47 l
Engines
Production years2010–2016Production years2013–2016
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 3-door
Number of engines4Number of engines5
Power82–135 kW (111–184 hp)Power82–160 kW (111–218 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.6–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6Lowest consumption4.3 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6D
Best 0–100 km/h7.6 s · Cooper S ALL4 1.6Best 0–100 km/h6.9 s · John Cooper Works ALL4
Top speed215 km/hTop speed226 km/h
Trim levelsOne · Cooper
Items in the base trim28 · OneItems in the base trim36 · Cooper
Items in the top trim35 · Cooper SItems in the top trim60 · John Cooper Works
Equipment · Comfort7 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 6
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Leather Steering Wheel—Leather Steering Wheel✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 5
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 4
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 3
Alarm—Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Countryman R60 or Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman)?

Length: Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) 4,115 mm, Mini Countryman R60 4,097 mm (a 18 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,596 vs 2,595 mm. Boot: 330 vs 350 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Countryman R60 or Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman)?

The most frugal Mini Countryman R60 uses 4.4 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6); the most frugal Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) 4.3 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6D).

Which is more powerful — Mini Countryman R60 or Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman)?

The strongest Mini Countryman R60 makes 135 kW (184 hp) (Cooper S ALL4 1.6); the strongest Mini Paceman R61 (Paceman) 160 kW (218 hp) (John Cooper Works ALL4).

Other comparisons