Autodrom.me

Mini Cooper R56 or Toyota Yaris II (XP90)?

2006–2013 vs 2005–2011 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Mini Cooper R562006–2013 · 4 engines · Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →1 listing from €5,200 →
Toyota Yaris II (XP90)2005–2011 · 8 engines · Terra, Luna, Sol, TSSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini Cooper R562006–20131 listing · from €5,200
Toyota Yaris II (XP90)2005–2011no listings
Dimensions
Length3,714 mmLength3,750 mm–3,800 mm
Width1,683 mmWidth1,695 mm
Height1,407 mmHeight1,525 mm–1,530 mm
Wheelbase2,467 mmWheelbase2,460 mm
Ground clearance130 mm–140 mmGround clearance135 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume160 lTrunk volume272 l
Curb weight1,130 kg–1,220 kgCurb weight965 kg–1,090 kg
Fuel tank40 lFuel tank42 l
Engines
Production years2006–2013Production years2005–2011
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines4Number of engines8
Power82–155 kW (111–211 hp)Power51–98 kW (69–133 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6Displacement (l)1.0–1.8
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.4 D-4D
Best 0–100 km/h6.5 s · John Cooper Works 1.6Best 0–100 km/h9.3 s · 1.8 TS
Top speed238 km/hTop speed194 km/h
Trim levelsCooper · Terra
Items in the base trim32 · CooperItems in the base trim20 · Terra
Items in the top trim33 · Cooper SItems in the top trim31 · Sol
Equipment · Comfort6 · 5
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights4 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Equipment · Safety9 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings0
Price from€5,200Price fromnot specified

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Cooper R56 or Toyota Yaris II (XP90)?

Length: Toyota Yaris II (XP90) 3,800 mm, Mini Cooper R56 3,714 mm (a 86 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,460 vs 2,467 mm. Boot: 272 vs 160 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Cooper R56 or Toyota Yaris II (XP90)?

The most frugal Mini Cooper R56 uses 3.8 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6); the most frugal Toyota Yaris II (XP90) 4.4 l/100 km (1.4 D-4D).

Which is more powerful — Mini Cooper R56 or Toyota Yaris II (XP90)?

The strongest Mini Cooper R56 makes 155 kW (211 hp) (John Cooper Works 1.6); the strongest Toyota Yaris II (XP90) 98 kW (133 hp) (1.8 TS).

Other comparisons