Autodrom.me

Mini Cooper R56 or Suzuki Swift III (MZ)?

2006–2013 vs 2005–2010 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Mini Cooper R562006–2013 · 4 engines · Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →1 listing from €5,200 →
Suzuki Swift III (MZ)2005–2010 · 4 engines · GL, GLX, SportSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini Cooper R562006–20131 listing · from €5,200
Suzuki Swift III (MZ)2005–2010no listings
Dimensions
Length3,714 mmLength3,695 mm–3,765 mm
Width1,683 mmWidth1,690 mm
Height1,407 mmHeight1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,467 mmWheelbase2,380 mm
Ground clearance130 mm–140 mmGround clearance130 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume160 lTrunk volume201 l–213 l
Curb weight1,130 kg–1,220 kgCurb weight1,000 kg–1,105 kg
Fuel tank40 lFuel tank43 l–45 l
Engines
Production years2006–2013Production years2005–2010
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines4Number of engines4
Power82–155 kW (111–211 hp)Power55–92 kW (75–125 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6Displacement (l)1.2–1.6
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.3 DDiS
Best 0–100 km/h6.5 s · John Cooper Works 1.6Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 1.6 Sport
Top speed238 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsCooper · GL
Items in the base trim32 · CooperItems in the base trim20 · GL
Items in the top trim33 · Cooper SItems in the top trim32 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort6 · 4
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights4 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Equipment · Safety9 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings0
Price from€5,200Price fromnot specified

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Cooper R56 or Suzuki Swift III (MZ)?

Length: Suzuki Swift III (MZ) 3,765 mm, Mini Cooper R56 3,714 mm (a 51 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,380 vs 2,467 mm. Boot: 213 vs 160 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Cooper R56 or Suzuki Swift III (MZ)?

The most frugal Mini Cooper R56 uses 3.8 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6); the most frugal Suzuki Swift III (MZ) 4.9 l/100 km (1.3 DDiS).

Which is more powerful — Mini Cooper R56 or Suzuki Swift III (MZ)?

The strongest Mini Cooper R56 makes 155 kW (211 hp) (John Cooper Works 1.6); the strongest Suzuki Swift III (MZ) 92 kW (125 hp) (1.6 Sport).

Other comparisons