Autodrom.me

Mini Cooper R50 / R53 or Mini Cooper R56?

2001–2006 vs 2006–2013 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 3-door

In short

Mini Cooper R50 / R532001–2006 · 4 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Mini Cooper R562006–2013 · 4 engines · Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →1 listing from €5,200 →
better value
Mini Cooper R50 / R532001–2006no listings
Mini Cooper R562006–20131 listing · from €5,200
Dimensions
Length3,626 mmLength3,714 mm
Width1,688 mmWidth1,683 mm
Height1,416 mmHeight1,407 mm
Wheelbase2,467 mmWheelbase2,467 mm
Ground clearance135 mm–140 mmGround clearance130 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume150 lTrunk volume160 l
Curb weight1,050 kg–1,140 kgCurb weight1,130 kg–1,220 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank40 l
Engines
Production years2001–2006Production years2006–2013
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 3-door
Number of engines4Number of engines4
Power55–125 kW (75–170 hp)Power82–155 kW (111–211 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–1.6Displacement (l)1.6
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.8 l/100 km · One D 1.4Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6
Best 0–100 km/h7.4 s · Cooper S 1.6 SuperchargedBest 0–100 km/h6.5 s · John Cooper Works 1.6
Top speed218 km/hTop speed238 km/h
Trim levelsOne · Cooper
Items in the base trim22 · OneItems in the base trim32 · Cooper
Items in the top trim30 · Cooper SItems in the top trim33 · Cooper S
Equipment · Comfort4 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 1-zone—Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Leather Steering Wheel—Leather Steering Wheel✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 5
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 4
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Rain Sensor—Rain Sensor✓
Light Sensor—Light Sensor✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 3
Alarm—Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€5,200

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Cooper R50 / R53 or Mini Cooper R56?

Length: Mini Cooper R56 3,714 mm, Mini Cooper R50 / R53 3,626 mm (a 88 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,467 vs 2,467 mm. Boot: 160 vs 150 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Cooper R50 / R53 or Mini Cooper R56?

The most frugal Mini Cooper R50 / R53 uses 4.8 l/100 km (One D 1.4); the most frugal Mini Cooper R56 3.8 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6).

Which is more powerful — Mini Cooper R50 / R53 or Mini Cooper R56?

The strongest Mini Cooper R50 / R53 makes 125 kW (170 hp) (Cooper S 1.6 Supercharged); the strongest Mini Cooper R56 155 kW (211 hp) (John Cooper Works 1.6).

Other comparisons