Autodrom.me

Mini Cooper F56 or Toyota Yaris IV (XP210)?

2014–2023 vs 2020–present · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Mini Cooper F562014–2023 · 5 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Yaris IV (XP210)2020–present · 7 engines · Active, Design, Style, DynamicSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini Cooper F562014–2023no listings
Toyota Yaris IV (XP210)2020–presentno listings
Dimensions
Length3,821 mm–3,874 mmLength3,940 mm–3,995 mm
Width1,727 mmWidth1,745 mm–1,805 mm
Height1,414 mm–1,432 mmHeight1,455 mm–1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,495 mmWheelbase2,560 mm
Ground clearance120 mm–130 mmGround clearance140 mm
Trunk volume211 lTrunk volume174 l–286 l
Curb weight1,160 kg–1,365 kgCurb weight975 kg–1,305 kg
Fuel tank44 lFuel tank36 l–50 l
Engines
Production years2014–2023Production years2020–present
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines5Number of engines7
Power85–170 kW (116–231 hp)Power53–206 kW (72–280 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–2.0Displacement (l)1.0–1.6
FuelPetrol, Diesel, ElectricFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption3.6 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.5Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 1.5 Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h6.1 s · John Cooper Works 2.0Best 0–100 km/h5.2 s · GR 1.6 Turbo AT
Top speed246 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsOne · Active
Items in the base trim29 · OneItems in the base trim30 · Active
Items in the top trim33 · CooperItems in the top trim35 · Style
Equipment · Comfort7 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Active Power Steering✓Active Power Steering—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Cooper F56 or Toyota Yaris IV (XP210)?

Length: Toyota Yaris IV (XP210) 3,995 mm, Mini Cooper F56 3,874 mm (a 121 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,560 vs 2,495 mm. Boot: 286 vs 211 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Cooper F56 or Toyota Yaris IV (XP210)?

The most frugal Mini Cooper F56 uses 3.6 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.5); the most frugal Toyota Yaris IV (XP210) 3.8 l/100 km (1.5 Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Mini Cooper F56 or Toyota Yaris IV (XP210)?

The strongest Mini Cooper F56 makes 170 kW (231 hp) (John Cooper Works 2.0); the strongest Toyota Yaris IV (XP210) 206 kW (280 hp) (GR 1.6 Turbo AT).

Other comparisons