Autodrom.me

Mini Cooper F56 or Suzuki Swift V (AZ)?

2014–2023 vs 2017–2024 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Mini Cooper F562014–2023 · 5 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Suzuki Swift V (AZ)2017–2024 · 4 engines · Club, Comfort, Comfort+Specifications →Listings →
better value
Mini Cooper F562014–2023no listings
Suzuki Swift V (AZ)2017–2024no listings
Dimensions
Length3,821 mm–3,874 mmLength3,840 mm–3,890 mm
Width1,727 mmWidth1,735 mm
Height1,414 mm–1,432 mmHeight1,495 mm
Wheelbase2,495 mmWheelbase2,450 mm
Ground clearance120 mm–130 mmGround clearance120 mm
Trunk volume211 lTrunk volume265 l
Curb weight1,160 kg–1,365 kgCurb weight890 kg–970 kg
Fuel tank44 lFuel tank37 l
Engines
Production years2014–2023Production years2017–2024
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines5Number of engines4
Power85–170 kW (116–231 hp)Power61–103 kW (83–140 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–2.0Displacement (l)1.0–1.4
FuelPetrol, Diesel, ElectricFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.6 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.5Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.2 Dualjet Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h6.1 s · John Cooper Works 2.0Best 0–100 km/h8.1 s · 1.4 Boosterjet Sport
Top speed246 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsOne · Club
Items in the base trim29 · OneItems in the base trim26 · Club
Items in the top trim33 · CooperItems in the top trim33 · Comfort
Equipment · Comfort7 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Active Power Steering✓Active Power Steering—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Cooper F56 or Suzuki Swift V (AZ)?

Length: Suzuki Swift V (AZ) 3,890 mm, Mini Cooper F56 3,874 mm (a 16 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,450 vs 2,495 mm. Boot: 265 vs 211 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Cooper F56 or Suzuki Swift V (AZ)?

The most frugal Mini Cooper F56 uses 3.6 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.5); the most frugal Suzuki Swift V (AZ) 4.4 l/100 km (1.2 Dualjet Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Mini Cooper F56 or Suzuki Swift V (AZ)?

The strongest Mini Cooper F56 makes 170 kW (231 hp) (John Cooper Works 2.0); the strongest Suzuki Swift V (AZ) 103 kW (140 hp) (1.4 Boosterjet Sport).

Other comparisons