Autodrom.me

Mini Clubman R55 or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?

2007–2014 vs 2011–2020 · Wagon vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Mini Clubman R552007–2014 · 4 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Yaris III (XP130)2011–2020 · 8 engines · Active, Design, Style, LifeSpecifications →2 listings from €1,300 →
better value
Mini Clubman R552007–2014no listings
Toyota Yaris III (XP130)2011–20202 listings · from €1,300
Dimensions
Length3,961 mmLength3,885 mm–3,945 mm
Width1,683 mmWidth1,695 mm
Height1,432 mmHeight1,510 mm
Wheelbase2,547 mmWheelbase2,510 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance135 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume260 lTrunk volume286 l
Curb weight1,250 kg–1,335 kgCurb weight970 kg–1,135 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank36 l–42 l
Engines
Production years2007–2014Production years2011–2020
Body typeWagonBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines4Number of engines8
Power72–135 kW (98–184 hp)Power51–156 kW (69–212 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6Displacement (l)1.0–1.8
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6Lowest consumption3.6 l/100 km · 1.5 Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h7.6 s · Cooper S 1.6Best 0–100 km/h6.4 s · GRMN 1.8
Top speed224 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsOne · Active
Items in the base trim26 · OneItems in the base trim27 · Active
Items in the top trim34 · CooperItems in the top trim35 · Style
Equipment · Comfort5 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover—
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,300
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€10,600

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Clubman R55 or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?

Length: Mini Clubman R55 3,961 mm, Toyota Yaris III (XP130) 3,945 mm (a 16 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,547 vs 2,510 mm. Boot: 260 vs 286 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Clubman R55 or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?

The most frugal Mini Clubman R55 uses 4.4 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6); the most frugal Toyota Yaris III (XP130) 3.6 l/100 km (1.5 Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Mini Clubman R55 or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?

The strongest Mini Clubman R55 makes 135 kW (184 hp) (Cooper S 1.6); the strongest Toyota Yaris III (XP130) 156 kW (212 hp) (GRMN 1.8).

Other comparisons