Autodrom.me

Mini Cabrio R57 or Mitsubishi Colt VII (Z30)?

2009–2015 vs 2004–2012 · Convertible vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Convertible

In short

Mini Cabrio R572009–2015 · 4 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Mitsubishi Colt VII (Z30)2004–2012 · 14 engines · Inform, Invite, Intense, EntrySpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini Cabrio R572009–2015no listings
Mitsubishi Colt VII (Z30)2004–2012no listings
Dimensions
Length3,734 mmLength3,810 mm–4,055 mm
Width1,683 mmWidth1,695 mm
Height1,415 mmHeight1,457 mm–1,550 mm
Wheelbase2,467 mmWheelbase2,500 mm
Ground clearance130 mmGround clearance140 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume125 lTrunk volume160 l–220 l
Curb weight1,230 kg–1,330 kgCurb weight915 kg–1,200 kg
Fuel tank40 lFuel tank47 l
Engines
Production years2009–2015Production years2004–2012
Body typeConvertibleBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, Convertible
Number of engines4Number of engines14
Power82–155 kW (111–211 hp)Power50–110 kW (68–150 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6Displacement (l)1.1–1.5
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.5 DI-D 68
Best 0–100 km/h6.9 s · John Cooper Works 1.6Best 0–100 km/h8 s · 1.5 Turbo CZT
Top speed235 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsOne · Inform
Items in the base trim26 · OneItems in the base trim24 · Inform
Items in the top trim32 · Cooper SItems in the top trim31 · Intense
Equipment · Comfort7 · 4
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety7 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Cabrio R57 or Mitsubishi Colt VII (Z30)?

Length: Mitsubishi Colt VII (Z30) 4,055 mm, Mini Cabrio R57 3,734 mm (a 321 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,500 vs 2,467 mm. Boot: 220 vs 125 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Cabrio R57 or Mitsubishi Colt VII (Z30)?

The most frugal Mini Cabrio R57 uses 4.4 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6); the most frugal Mitsubishi Colt VII (Z30) 4.5 l/100 km (1.5 DI-D 68).

Which is more powerful — Mini Cabrio R57 or Mitsubishi Colt VII (Z30)?

The strongest Mini Cabrio R57 makes 155 kW (211 hp) (John Cooper Works 1.6); the strongest Mitsubishi Colt VII (Z30) 110 kW (150 hp) (1.5 Turbo CZT).

Other comparisons