Autodrom.me

Mini Cabrio R52 or Mini Cabrio R57?

2004–2008 vs 2009–2015 · Convertible vs Convertible

In short

Mini Cabrio R522004–2008 · 3 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper SSpecifications →Listings →
Mini Cabrio R572009–2015 · 4 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini Cabrio R522004–2008no listings
Mini Cabrio R572009–2015no listings
Dimensions
Length3,635 mmLength3,734 mm
Width1,688 mmWidth1,683 mm
Height1,415 mmHeight1,415 mm
Wheelbase2,467 mmWheelbase2,467 mm
Ground clearance130 mmGround clearance130 mm
Trunk volume120 lTrunk volume125 l
Curb weight1,180 kg–1,300 kgCurb weight1,230 kg–1,330 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank40 l
Engines
Production years2004–2008Production years2009–2015
Body typeConvertibleBody typeConvertible
Number of engines3Number of engines4
Power66–125 kW (90–170 hp)Power82–155 kW (111–211 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6Displacement (l)1.6
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption7.2 l/100 km · One 1.6Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6
Best 0–100 km/h7.4 s · Cooper S 1.6 SuperchargedBest 0–100 km/h6.9 s · John Cooper Works 1.6
Top speed220 km/hTop speed235 km/h
Trim levelsOne · One
Items in the base trim22 · OneItems in the base trim26 · One
Items in the top trim31 · Cooper SItems in the top trim32 · Cooper S
Equipment · Comfort4 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety6 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Cabrio R52 or Mini Cabrio R57?

Length: Mini Cabrio R57 3,734 mm, Mini Cabrio R52 3,635 mm (a 99 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,467 vs 2,467 mm. Boot: 125 vs 120 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Cabrio R52 or Mini Cabrio R57?

The most frugal Mini Cabrio R52 uses 7.2 l/100 km (One 1.6); the most frugal Mini Cabrio R57 4.4 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6).

Which is more powerful — Mini Cabrio R52 or Mini Cabrio R57?

The strongest Mini Cabrio R52 makes 125 kW (170 hp) (Cooper S 1.6 Supercharged); the strongest Mini Cabrio R57 155 kW (211 hp) (John Cooper Works 1.6).

Other comparisons