Autodrom.me

Mini Cabrio F57 or Mini Cabrio R57?

2016–2023 vs 2009–2015 · Convertible vs Convertible

In short

Mini Cabrio F572016–2023 · 4 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Mini Cabrio R572009–2015 · 4 engines · One, Cooper, Cooper S, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mini Cabrio F572016–2023no listings
Mini Cabrio R572009–2015no listings
Dimensions
Length3,821 mmLength3,734 mm
Width1,727 mmWidth1,683 mm
Height1,415 mmHeight1,415 mm
Wheelbase2,495 mmWheelbase2,467 mm
Ground clearance125 mmGround clearance130 mm
Trunk volume160 lTrunk volume125 l
Curb weight1,285 kg–1,395 kgCurb weight1,230 kg–1,330 kg
Fuel tank44 lFuel tank40 l
Engines
Production years2016–2023Production years2009–2015
Body typeConvertibleBody typeConvertible
Number of engines4Number of engines4
Power85–170 kW (116–231 hp)Power82–155 kW (111–211 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–2.0Displacement (l)1.6
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.9 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.5Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · Cooper D 1.6
Best 0–100 km/h6.6 s · John Cooper Works 2.0Best 0–100 km/h6.9 s · John Cooper Works 1.6
Top speed245 km/hTop speed235 km/h
Trim levelsOne · One
Items in the base trim27 · OneItems in the base trim26 · One
Items in the top trim33 · CooperItems in the top trim32 · Cooper S
Equipment · Comfort7 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Active Power Steering✓Active Power Steering—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety8 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Cabrio F57 or Mini Cabrio R57?

Length: Mini Cabrio F57 3,821 mm, Mini Cabrio R57 3,734 mm (a 87 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,495 vs 2,467 mm. Boot: 160 vs 125 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mini Cabrio F57 or Mini Cabrio R57?

The most frugal Mini Cabrio F57 uses 3.9 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.5); the most frugal Mini Cabrio R57 4.4 l/100 km (Cooper D 1.6).

Which is more powerful — Mini Cabrio F57 or Mini Cabrio R57?

The strongest Mini Cabrio F57 makes 170 kW (231 hp) (John Cooper Works 2.0); the strongest Mini Cabrio R57 155 kW (211 hp) (John Cooper Works 1.6).

Other comparisons