Autodrom.me

Mini Aceman (J05) or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

2024–present vs 2017–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door/Convertible

In short

Mini Aceman (J05)2024–present · 3 engines · Classic, Favoured, John Cooper WorksSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)2017–present · 11 engines · T-Roc, Style, Sport, R-LineSpecifications →1 listing from €9,450 →
better value
Mini Aceman (J05)2024–presentno listings
Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)2017–present1 listing · from €9,450
Dimensions
Length4,079 mmLength4,234 mm–4,268 mm
Width1,754 mmWidth1,811 mm–1,819 mm
Height1,508 mm–1,514 mmHeight1,522 mm–1,573 mm
Wheelbase2,606 mmWheelbase2,590 mm–2,630 mm
Ground clearance160 mm–165 mmGround clearance156 mm–161 mm
Trunk volume300 lTrunk volume284 l–445 l
Curb weight1,615 kg–1,760 kgCurb weight1,270 kg–1,575 kg
Fuel tanknot specifiedFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2024–presentProduction years2017–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door, Convertible
Number of engines3Number of engines11
Power135–190 kW (184–258 hp)Power81–221 kW (110–300 hp)
Displacement (l)not specifiedDisplacement (l)1.0–2.0
FuelElectricFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumptionnot specifiedLowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.6 TDI 115
Best 0–100 km/h6.4 s · John Cooper Works AcemanBest 0–100 km/h4.9 s · 2.0 TSI 300 4Motion R
Top speed200 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · T-Roc
Items in the base trim33 · ClassicItems in the base trim29 · T-Roc
Items in the top trim33 · ClassicItems in the top trim45 · R-Line
Equipment · Comfort10 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Active Power Steering✓Active Power Steering—
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster—
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 4
Fabric—Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia7 · 3
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Navigation System✓Navigation System—
Voice Control✓Voice Control—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€9,450

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mini Aceman (J05) or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

Length: Volkswagen T-Roc (A1) 4,268 mm, Mini Aceman (J05) 4,079 mm (a 189 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,630 vs 2,606 mm. Boot: 445 vs 300 l.

Which is more powerful — Mini Aceman (J05) or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

The strongest Mini Aceman (J05) makes 190 kW (258 hp) (John Cooper Works Aceman); the strongest Volkswagen T-Roc (A1) 221 kW (300 hp) (2.0 TSI 300 4Motion R).

Other comparisons