Autodrom.me

Mercedes-Benz Vito W638 or Mercedes-Benz Vito W639?

1996–2003 vs 2003–2014 · Van/Minivan vs Van/Minivan

In short

Mercedes-Benz Vito W6381996–2003 · 8 engines · Base, Trend, Fashion, AmbienteSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz Vito W6392003–2014 · 12 engines · Base, Trend, Shuttle, MixtoSpecifications →1 listing from €5,400 →
better value
Mercedes-Benz Vito W6381996–2003no listings
Mercedes-Benz Vito W6392003–20141 listing · from €5,400
Dimensions
Length4,660 mmLength4,748 mm–5,008 mm
Width1,880 mmWidth1,901 mm
Height1,875 mm–1,930 mmHeight1,875 mm–1,910 mm
Wheelbase3,000 mm–3,200 mmWheelbase3,200 mm
Ground clearance160 mmGround clearance160 mm–180 mm
Trunk volume400 l–4,400 lTrunk volume570 l–4,650 l
Curb weight1,740 kg–1,880 kgCurb weight1,900 kg–2,200 kg
Fuel tank65 l–75 lFuel tank70 l–75 l
Engines
Production years1996–2003Production years2003–2014
Body typeVan, MinivanBody typeVan, Minivan
Number of engines8Number of engines12
Power58–105 kW (79–143 hp)Power70–190 kW (95–258 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–2.3Displacement (l)2.1–3.5
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption7.6 l/100 km · 108 CDILowest consumption7.6 l/100 km · 113 CDI
Best 0–100 km/h13.5 s · 114 2.3Best 0–100 km/h8.8 s · 126 3.5
Top speed174 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Base
Items in the base trim17 · BaseItems in the base trim20 · Base
Items in the top trim27 · AmbienteItems in the top trim36 · Shuttle
Equipment · Comfort2 · 3
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 2
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety4 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Sliding Side Door✓Sliding Side Door✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€5,400

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mercedes-Benz Vito W638 or Mercedes-Benz Vito W639?

Length: Mercedes-Benz Vito W639 5,008 mm, Mercedes-Benz Vito W638 4,660 mm (a 348 mm difference). Wheelbase: 3,200 vs 3,200 mm. Boot: 4,650 vs 4,400 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mercedes-Benz Vito W638 or Mercedes-Benz Vito W639?

The most frugal Mercedes-Benz Vito W638 uses 7.6 l/100 km (108 CDI); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz Vito W639 7.6 l/100 km (113 CDI).

Which is more powerful — Mercedes-Benz Vito W638 or Mercedes-Benz Vito W639?

The strongest Mercedes-Benz Vito W638 makes 105 kW (143 hp) (114 2.3); the strongest Mercedes-Benz Vito W639 190 kW (258 hp) (126 3.5).

Other comparisons