Autodrom.me

Mercedes-Benz EQB X243 or Toyota bZ4X EA10?

2021–present vs 2022–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Mercedes-Benz EQB X2432021–present · 3 engines · Progressive, Electric Art, AMG Line, Sport ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota bZ4X EA102022–present · 2 engines · Comfort, ExecutiveSpecifications →2 listings from €2,900 →
better value
Mercedes-Benz EQB X2432021–presentno listings
Toyota bZ4X EA102022–present2 listings · from €2,900
Dimensions
Length4,684 mmLength4,690 mm
Width1,834 mmWidth1,860 mm
Height1,667 mmHeight1,650 mm
Wheelbase2,829 mmWheelbase2,850 mm
Ground clearance155 mmGround clearance180 mm
Trunk volume495 lTrunk volume452 l
Curb weight2,110 kg–2,175 kgCurb weight1,920 kg–2,010 kg
Engines
Production years2021–presentProduction years2022–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines2
Power140–215 kW (190–292 hp)Power150–160 kW (204–218 hp)
FuelElectricFuelElectric
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Best 0–100 km/h6.2 s · EQB 350 4MATICBest 0–100 km/h6.9 s · AWD 218
Top speed160 km/hTop speed160 km/h
Trim levelsProgressive · Comfort
Items in the base trim43 · ProgressiveItems in the base trim37 · Comfort
Items in the top trim48 · AMG LineItems in the top trim41 · Executive
Equipment · Comfort11 · 9
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents—Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Heated Steering Wheel—Heated Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 3
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
Front Seats Lumbar Support✓Front Seats Lumbar Support—
Heated Front Seats—Heated Front Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 7
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto✓Android Auto✓
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
Navigation System✓Navigation System✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights4 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Automatic High Beam—Automatic High Beam✓
Equipment · Safety13 · 14
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
Blind Spot Monitor—Blind Spot Monitor✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 0
Central Locking✓Central Locking—
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels✓
Roof Rails✓Roof Rails—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€2,900
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€4,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mercedes-Benz EQB X243 or Toyota bZ4X EA10?

Length: Toyota bZ4X EA10 4,690 mm, Mercedes-Benz EQB X243 4,684 mm (a 6 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,850 vs 2,829 mm. Boot: 452 vs 495 l.

Which is more powerful — Mercedes-Benz EQB X243 or Toyota bZ4X EA10?

The strongest Mercedes-Benz EQB X243 makes 215 kW (292 hp) (EQB 350 4MATIC); the strongest Toyota bZ4X EA10 160 kW (218 hp) (AWD 218).

Other comparisons