Autodrom.me

Mercedes-Benz CLS C257 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213?

2018–2023 vs 2016–2023 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon/Coupe

In short

Mercedes-Benz CLS C2572018–2023 · 10 engines · Avantgarde, AMG Line, Elegance, SportSpecifications →1 listing from €36,000 →
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2132016–2023 · 14 engines · Base, Avantgarde, Exclusive, AMG LineSpecifications →1 listing from €8,300 →
better value
Mercedes-Benz CLS C2572018–20231 listing · from €36,000
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2132016–20231 listing · from €8,300
Dimensions
Length4,988 mm–5,001 mmLength4,826 mm–4,988 mm
Width1,890 mmWidth1,852 mm–1,907 mm
Height1,435 mmHeight1,430 mm–1,475 mm
Wheelbase2,939 mmWheelbase2,873 mm–2,939 mm
Ground clearance105 mm–125 mmGround clearance110 mm–125 mm
Trunk volume520 lTrunk volume400 l–640 l
Curb weight1,780 kg–1,945 kgCurb weight1,605 kg–1,995 kg
Fuel tank66 lFuel tank50 l–80 l
Engines
Production years2018–2023Production years2016–2023
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon, Coupe
Number of engines10Number of engines14
Power143–320 kW (194–435 hp)Power110–450 kW (150–612 hp)
Displacement (l)1.9–3.0Displacement (l)1.9–4.0
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption4.7 l/100 km · CLS 220 dLowest consumption1.6 l/100 km · E 300 de
Best 0–100 km/h4.5 s · Mercedes-AMG CLS 53 4MATIC+Best 0–100 km/h3.4 s · AMG E 63 S 4MATIC+
Top speed250 km/hTop speed300 km/h
Trim levelsAvantgarde · Base
Items in the base trim36 · AvantgardeItems in the base trim27 · Base
Items in the top trim39 · AMG LineItems in the top trim36 · Avantgarde
Equipment · Comfort10 · 8
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Adaptive Cruise Control✓Adaptive Cruise Control—
Automatic Parking✓Automatic Parking—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior6 · 1
Fabric—Fabric✓
Leather✓Leather—
Electric Front Seats✓Electric Front Seats—
Heated Front Seats✓Heated Front Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Ambient Lighting✓Ambient Lighting—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia8 · 2
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Navigation System✓Navigation System—
Voice Control✓Voice Control—
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft0 · 2
Central Locking—Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings1
Price from€36,000Price from€8,300

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mercedes-Benz CLS C257 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213?

Length: Mercedes-Benz CLS C257 5,001 mm, Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213 4,988 mm (a 13 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,939 vs 2,939 mm. Boot: 520 vs 640 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mercedes-Benz CLS C257 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213?

The most frugal Mercedes-Benz CLS C257 uses 4.7 l/100 km (CLS 220 d); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213 1.6 l/100 km (E 300 de).

Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?

On Autodrom, Mercedes-Benz CLS C257 currently starts at €36,000 (1 listing) and Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213 at €8,300 (1 listing). The offer changes — see the live listings.

Which is more powerful — Mercedes-Benz CLS C257 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213?

The strongest Mercedes-Benz CLS C257 makes 320 kW (435 hp) (Mercedes-AMG CLS 53 4MATIC+); the strongest Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213 450 kW (612 hp) (AMG E 63 S 4MATIC+).

Other comparisons