Autodrom.me

Mercedes-Benz Citan W420 or Volkswagen Caddy V (SB)?

2021–present vs 2020–present · Van/Minivan vs Van/Minivan

In short

Mercedes-Benz Citan W4202021–present · 9 engines · Base, Pro, SelectSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Caddy V (SB)2020–present · 7 engines · Caddy, Life, Style, CargoSpecifications →1 listing from €13,500 →
better value
Mercedes-Benz Citan W4202021–presentno listings
Volkswagen Caddy V (SB)2020–present1 listing · from €13,500
Dimensions
Length4,498 mmLength4,500 mm
Width1,859 mmWidth1,855 mm
Height1,811 mm–1,852 mmHeight1,797 mm–1,810 mm
Wheelbase2,716 mmWheelbase2,755 mm
Ground clearance150 mm–160 mmGround clearance137 mm–155 mm
Trunk volume520 l–2,900 lTrunk volume1,213 l–3,100 l
Curb weight1,381 kg–1,743 kgCurb weight1,461 kg–1,720 kg
Fuel tank54 lFuel tank50 l
Engines
Production years2021–presentProduction years2020–present
Body typeVan, MinivanBody typeVan, Minivan
Number of engines9Number of engines7
Power55–96 kW (75–131 hp)Power55–90 kW (75–122 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–1.5Displacement (l)1.5–2.0
FuelDiesel, Petrol, ElectricFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5 l/100 km · 110 CDILowest consumption5 l/100 km · 2.0 TDI 75
Best 0–100 km/h10.5 s · 113Best 0–100 km/h10.9 s · 1.5 TSI 114 DSG
Top speed183 km/hTop speed185 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Caddy
Items in the base trim31 · BaseItems in the base trim28 · Caddy
Items in the top trim37 · SelectItems in the top trim44 · Style
Equipment · Comfort8 · 4
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety11 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Sliding Side Door✓Sliding Side Door✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€13,500

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mercedes-Benz Citan W420 or Volkswagen Caddy V (SB)?

Length: Volkswagen Caddy V (SB) 4,500 mm, Mercedes-Benz Citan W420 4,498 mm (a 2 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,755 vs 2,716 mm. Boot: 3,100 vs 2,900 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mercedes-Benz Citan W420 or Volkswagen Caddy V (SB)?

The most frugal Mercedes-Benz Citan W420 uses 5 l/100 km (110 CDI); the most frugal Volkswagen Caddy V (SB) 5 l/100 km (2.0 TDI 75).

Which is more powerful — Mercedes-Benz Citan W420 or Volkswagen Caddy V (SB)?

The strongest Mercedes-Benz Citan W420 makes 96 kW (131 hp) (113); the strongest Volkswagen Caddy V (SB) 90 kW (122 hp) (2.0 TDI 122).

Other comparisons