Autodrom.me

Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 or Volkswagen Touran I (1T)?

2005–2011 vs 2003–2015 · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W2452005–2011 · 12 engines · Classic, Chrome, Sport, Special EditionSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Touran I (1T)2003–2015 · 11 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, ConceptlineSpecifications →1 listing from €1,350 →
better value
Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W2452005–2011no listings
Volkswagen Touran I (1T)2003–20151 listing · from €1,350
Dimensions
Length4,270 mmLength4,391 mm–4,407 mm
Width1,777 mmWidth1,794 mm
Height1,603 mm–1,604 mmHeight1,635 mm
Wheelbase2,778 mmWheelbase2,678 mm
Ground clearance140 mm–155 mmGround clearance130 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume544 lTrunk volume695 l
Curb weight1,225 kg–1,415 kgCurb weight1,440 kg–1,595 kg
Fuel tank54 l–60 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2005–2011Production years2003–2015
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines12Number of engines11
Power70–142 kW (95–193 hp)Power75–125 kW (102–170 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–2.0Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · B 180 CDILowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.6 TDI 105
Best 0–100 km/h7.6 s · B 200 TurboBest 0–100 km/h9.1 s · 2.0 TDI 170
Top speed225 km/hTop speed208 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Trendline
Items in the base trim23 · ClassicItems in the base trim25 · Trendline
Items in the top trim31 · ChromeItems in the top trim41 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort6 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 3
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Safety8 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,350

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 or Volkswagen Touran I (1T)?

Length: Volkswagen Touran I (1T) 4,407 mm, Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 4,270 mm (a 137 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,678 vs 2,778 mm. Boot: 695 vs 544 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 or Volkswagen Touran I (1T)?

The most frugal Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 uses 5.6 l/100 km (B 180 CDI); the most frugal Volkswagen Touran I (1T) 4.9 l/100 km (1.6 TDI 105).

Which is more powerful — Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 or Volkswagen Touran I (1T)?

The strongest Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 makes 142 kW (193 hp) (B 200 Turbo); the strongest Volkswagen Touran I (1T) 125 kW (170 hp) (2.0 TDI 170).

Other comparisons