Autodrom.me

Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 or Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W246?

2005–2011 vs 2011–2018 · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W2452005–2011 · 12 engines · Classic, Chrome, Sport, Special EditionSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W2462011–2018 · 13 engines · Base, Style, Urban, AMG LineSpecifications →1 listing from €14,900 →
better value
Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W2452005–2011no listings
Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W2462011–20181 listing · from €14,900
Dimensions
Length4,270 mmLength4,358 mm–4,393 mm
Width1,777 mmWidth1,786 mm–1,812 mm
Height1,603 mm–1,604 mmHeight1,557 mm–1,599 mm
Wheelbase2,778 mmWheelbase2,699 mm
Ground clearance140 mm–155 mmGround clearance135 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume544 lTrunk volume486 l–501 l
Curb weight1,225 kg–1,415 kgCurb weight1,395 kg–1,725 kg
Fuel tank54 l–60 lFuel tank50 l
Engines
Production years2005–2011Production years2011–2018
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines12Number of engines13
Power70–142 kW (95–193 hp)Power66–155 kW (90–211 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–2.0Displacement (l)1.5–2.1
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel, Electric
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · B 180 CDILowest consumption4.1 l/100 km · B 160 CDI
Best 0–100 km/h7.6 s · B 200 TurboBest 0–100 km/h6.8 s · B 250
Top speed225 km/hTop speed240 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Base
Items in the base trim23 · ClassicItems in the base trim27 · Base
Items in the top trim31 · ChromeItems in the top trim35 · AMG Line
Equipment · Comfort6 · 8
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety8 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€14,900

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 or Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W246?

Length: Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W246 4,393 mm, Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 4,270 mm (a 123 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,699 vs 2,778 mm. Boot: 501 vs 544 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 or Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W246?

The most frugal Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 uses 5.6 l/100 km (B 180 CDI); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W246 4.1 l/100 km (B 160 CDI).

Which is more powerful — Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 or Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W246?

The strongest Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W245 makes 142 kW (193 hp) (B 200 Turbo); the strongest Mercedes-Benz B-Klasa W246 155 kW (211 hp) (B 250).

Other comparisons