Autodrom.me

Mazda MX-30 (DR) or Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)?

2020–present vs 2017–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Mazda MX-30 (DR)2020–present · 2 engines · Prime-Line, Exclusive-Line, Makoto, Ad'vantageSpecifications →Listings →
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)2017–present · 9 engines · Inform, Invite, Intense, InstyleSpecifications →1 listing from €13,650 →
better value
Mazda MX-30 (DR)2020–presentno listings
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)2017–present1 listing · from €13,650
Dimensions
Length4,395 mmLength4,405 mm–4,545 mm
Width1,795 mmWidth1,805 mm
Height1,555 mmHeight1,685 mm
Wheelbase2,655 mmWheelbase2,670 mm
Ground clearance137 mmGround clearance175 mm–199 mm
Trunk volume350 l–366 lTrunk volume331 l–448 l
Curb weight1,645 kg–1,780 kgCurb weight1,425 kg–1,880 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank45 l–63 l
Engines
Production years2020–presentProduction years2017–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines2Number of engines9
Power107–125 kW (145–170 hp)Power110–138 kW (150–188 hp)
Displacement (l)0.8Displacement (l)1.5–2.4
FuelElectric, Plug-in hybridFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption1 l/100 km · e-Skyactiv R-EV 170Lowest consumption2 l/100 km · 2.4 PHEV 4WD
Best 0–100 km/h9.1 s · e-Skyactiv R-EV 170Best 0–100 km/h9.7 s · 1.5 T-MIVEC 163 CVT
Top speed140 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsPrime-Line · Inform
Items in the base trim35 · Prime-LineItems in the base trim33 · Inform
Items in the top trim41 · MakotoItems in the top trim34 · Invite
Equipment · Comfort9 · 9
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Adaptive Cruise Control✓Adaptive Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Head-up Display✓Head-up Display—
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior8 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats✓5 Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 4
Audio System—Audio System✓
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 3
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety13 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking—
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior0 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€13,650

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mazda MX-30 (DR) or Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)?

Length: Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK) 4,545 mm, Mazda MX-30 (DR) 4,395 mm (a 150 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,670 vs 2,655 mm. Boot: 448 vs 366 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mazda MX-30 (DR) or Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)?

The most frugal Mazda MX-30 (DR) uses 1 l/100 km (e-Skyactiv R-EV 170); the most frugal Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK) 2 l/100 km (2.4 PHEV 4WD).

Which is more powerful — Mazda MX-30 (DR) or Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)?

The strongest Mazda MX-30 (DR) makes 125 kW (170 hp) (e-Skyactiv R-EV 170); the strongest Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK) 138 kW (188 hp) (2.4 PHEV 4WD).

Other comparisons