Autodrom.me

Mazda CX-5 KM or Mercedes-Benz GLB X247?

2025–present vs 2019–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Mazda CX-5 KM2025–present · 3 engines · Prime-Line, Centre-Line, Exclusive-Line, HomuraSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz GLB X2472019–present · 8 engines · Base, Style, Progressive, AMG LineSpecifications →1 listing from €12,150 →
better value
Mazda CX-5 KM2025–presentno listings
Mercedes-Benz GLB X2472019–present1 listing · from €12,150
Dimensions
Length4,690 mmLength4,634 mm–4,638 mm
Width1,860 mmWidth1,834 mm
Height1,695 mmHeight1,653 mm–1,662 mm
Wheelbase2,815 mmWheelbase2,829 mm
Ground clearance200 mmGround clearance143 mm–200 mm
Trunk volume583 lTrunk volume565 l–570 l
Curb weight1,629 kg–1,700 kgCurb weight1,555 kg–1,769 kg
Fuel tank56 lFuel tank51 l–60 l
Engines
Production years2025–presentProduction years2019–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines8
Power104–139 kW (141–189 hp)Power85–225 kW (116–306 hp)
Displacement (l)2.5Displacement (l)1.3–2.0
FuelHybrid, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption7 l/100 km · 2.5 e-Skyactiv G 141Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 200 d
Best 0–100 km/h10.5 s · 2.5 e-Skyactiv G 141Best 0–100 km/h5.2 s · AMG GLB 35 4MATIC
Top speed187 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsPrime-Line · Base
Items in the base trim28 · Prime-LineItems in the base trim26 · Base
Items in the top trim28 · Prime-LineItems in the top trim37 · Progressive
Equipment · Comfort7 · 7
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Adaptive Cruise Control✓Adaptive Cruise Control—
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior1 · 2
Fabric—Fabric✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia6 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Navigation System✓Navigation System—
Voice Control✓Voice Control—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Halogen Headlights—Halogen Headlights✓
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights—
Equipment · Safety11 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Pedestrian Detection✓Pedestrian Detection—
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Driver Fatigue Monitor✓Driver Fatigue Monitor—
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS—ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft0 · 2
Central Locking—Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€12,150

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mazda CX-5 KM or Mercedes-Benz GLB X247?

Length: Mazda CX-5 KM 4,690 mm, Mercedes-Benz GLB X247 4,638 mm (a 52 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,815 vs 2,829 mm. Boot: 583 vs 570 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mazda CX-5 KM or Mercedes-Benz GLB X247?

The most frugal Mazda CX-5 KM uses 7 l/100 km (2.5 e-Skyactiv G 141); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz GLB X247 4.9 l/100 km (200 d).

Which is more powerful — Mazda CX-5 KM or Mercedes-Benz GLB X247?

The strongest Mazda CX-5 KM makes 139 kW (189 hp) (2.5 Skyactiv-G 187 AWD); the strongest Mercedes-Benz GLB X247 225 kW (306 hp) (AMG GLB 35 4MATIC).

Other comparisons