Autodrom.me

Mazda CX-5 KE or Opel Antara?

2012–2017 vs 2006–2015 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Mazda CX-5 KE2012–2017 · 12 engines · Prime-Line, Center-Line, Sports-Line, DriveSpecifications →Listings →
Opel Antara2006–2015 · 13 engines · Enjoy, Cosmo, Essentia, SelectionSpecifications →2 listings from €1,400 →
better value
Mazda CX-5 KE2012–2017no listings
Opel Antara2006–20152 listings · from €1,400
Dimensions
Length4,555 mmLength4,575 mm–4,596 mm
Width1,840 mmWidth1,850 mm
Height1,670 mmHeight1,704 mm–1,761 mm
Wheelbase2,700 mmWheelbase2,707 mm
Ground clearance210 mmGround clearance176 mm–200 mm
Trunk volume503 lTrunk volume402 l–420 l
Curb weight1,440 kg–1,625 kgCurb weight1,655 kg–1,967 kg
Fuel tank56 l–58 lFuel tank65 l
Engines
Production years2012–2017Production years2006–2015
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines12Number of engines13
Power110–141 kW (150–192 hp)Power93–183 kW (126–249 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–2.5Displacement (l)2.0–3.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheel
Lowest consumption4.6 l/100 km · 2.2 Skyactiv-D 150Lowest consumption6.6 l/100 km · 2.2 CDTI 163
Best 0–100 km/h9 s · 2.2 Skyactiv-D 175 AWDBest 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 3.0 V6 249 AT
Top speed208 km/hTop speed203 km/h
Trim levelsPrime-Line · Enjoy
Items in the base trim36 · Prime-LineItems in the base trim33 · Enjoy
Items in the top trim45 · Sports-LineItems in the top trim36 · Cosmo
Equipment · Comfort10 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 2
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety10 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior5 · 5
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Roof Rails✓Roof Rails✓
Full-size spare wheel—Full-size spare wheel✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,400
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€6,950

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mazda CX-5 KE or Opel Antara?

Length: Opel Antara 4,596 mm, Mazda CX-5 KE 4,555 mm (a 41 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,707 vs 2,700 mm. Boot: 420 vs 503 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mazda CX-5 KE or Opel Antara?

The most frugal Mazda CX-5 KE uses 4.6 l/100 km (2.2 Skyactiv-D 150); the most frugal Opel Antara 6.6 l/100 km (2.2 CDTI 163).

Which is more powerful — Mazda CX-5 KE or Opel Antara?

The strongest Mazda CX-5 KE makes 141 kW (192 hp) (2.5 Skyactiv-G 192 AWD); the strongest Opel Antara 183 kW (249 hp) (3.0 V6 249 AT).

Other comparisons