Autodrom.me

Mazda 626 CB or Volkswagen Passat B2 (Typ 32B)?

1978–1982 vs 1980–1988 · Sedan/Coupe vs Hatchback 5-door/Wagon

In short

Mazda 626 CB1978–1982 · 4 engines · LX, GLXSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Passat B2 (Typ 32B)1980–1988 · 9 engines · C, CL, GL, GTSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mazda 626 CB1978–1982no listings
Volkswagen Passat B2 (Typ 32B)1980–1988no listings
Dimensions
Length4,305 mmLength4,405 mm–4,545 mm
Width1,660 mmWidth1,685 mm
Height1,350 mm–1,370 mmHeight1,400 mm–1,440 mm
Wheelbase2,510 mmWheelbase2,550 mm
Ground clearance160 mm–165 mmGround clearance125 mm–140 mm
Trunk volumenot specifiedTrunk volume480 l–640 l
Curb weight1,030 kg–1,100 kgCurb weight960 kg–1,180 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years1978–1982Production years1980–1988
Body typeSedan, CoupeBody typeHatchback 5-door, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines9
Power55–66 kW (75–90 hp)Power40–82 kW (54–111 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.3–1.8
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption9.5 l/100 km · 1.6Lowest consumption6.5 l/100 km · 1.6 TD
Best 0–100 km/h12.5 s · 2.0Best 0–100 km/h9.8 s · 1.8 GT
Top speed170 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsLX · C
Items in the base trim12 · LXItems in the base trim12 · C
Items in the top trim16 · GLXItems in the top trim26 · Carat
Equipment · Comfort2 · 0
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Equipment · Interior3 · 5
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights✓
Equipment · Safety1 · 1
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 0
Mechanical Lock (Steering/Gearbox)✓Mechanical Lock (Steering/Gearbox)—
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R13 Wheels✓R13 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mazda 626 CB or Volkswagen Passat B2 (Typ 32B)?

Length: Volkswagen Passat B2 (Typ 32B) 4,545 mm, Mazda 626 CB 4,305 mm (a 240 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,550 vs 2,510 mm.

Which uses less fuel — Mazda 626 CB or Volkswagen Passat B2 (Typ 32B)?

The most frugal Mazda 626 CB uses 9.5 l/100 km (1.6); the most frugal Volkswagen Passat B2 (Typ 32B) 6.5 l/100 km (1.6 TD).

Which is more powerful — Mazda 626 CB or Volkswagen Passat B2 (Typ 32B)?

The strongest Mazda 626 CB makes 66 kW (90 hp) (2.0); the strongest Volkswagen Passat B2 (Typ 32B) 82 kW (111 hp) (1.8 GT).

Other comparisons