Autodrom.me

Mazda 626 CB or Volkswagen Jetta I (A1)?

1978–1982 vs 1979–1984 · Sedan/Coupe vs Sedan

In short

Mazda 626 CB1978–1982 · 4 engines · LX, GLXSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Jetta I (A1)1979–1984 · 9 engines · C, L, Formel E, GLSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mazda 626 CB1978–1982no listings
Volkswagen Jetta I (A1)1979–1984no listings
Dimensions
Length4,305 mmLength4,265 mm
Width1,660 mmWidth1,630 mm
Height1,350 mm–1,370 mmHeight1,395 mm
Wheelbase2,510 mmWheelbase2,400 mm
Ground clearance160 mm–165 mmGround clearance130 mm
Trunk volumenot specifiedTrunk volume630 l
Curb weight1,030 kg–1,100 kgCurb weight855 kg–985 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank40 l
Engines
Production years1978–1982Production years1979–1984
Body typeSedan, CoupeBody typeSedan
Number of engines4Number of engines9
Power55–66 kW (75–90 hp)Power37–82 kW (50–111 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.1–1.8
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption9.5 l/100 km · 1.6Lowest consumption5.8 l/100 km · 1.6 D
Best 0–100 km/h12.5 s · 2.0Best 0–100 km/h9.1 s · 1.8 GLI
Top speed170 km/hTop speed185 km/h
Trim levelsLX · C
Items in the base trim12 · LXItems in the base trim12 · C
Items in the top trim16 · GLXItems in the top trim21 · GLI
Equipment · Comfort2 · 0
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Equipment · Interior3 · 5
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Grey Interior—Grey Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights✓
Equipment · Safety1 · 1
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 0
Mechanical Lock (Steering/Gearbox)✓Mechanical Lock (Steering/Gearbox)—
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R13 Wheels✓R13 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mazda 626 CB or Volkswagen Jetta I (A1)?

Length: Mazda 626 CB 4,305 mm, Volkswagen Jetta I (A1) 4,265 mm (a 40 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,510 vs 2,400 mm.

Which uses less fuel — Mazda 626 CB or Volkswagen Jetta I (A1)?

The most frugal Mazda 626 CB uses 9.5 l/100 km (1.6); the most frugal Volkswagen Jetta I (A1) 5.8 l/100 km (1.6 D).

Which is more powerful — Mazda 626 CB or Volkswagen Jetta I (A1)?

The strongest Mazda 626 CB makes 66 kW (90 hp) (2.0); the strongest Volkswagen Jetta I (A1) 82 kW (111 hp) (1.8 GLI).

Other comparisons