Autodrom.me

Mazda 626 CB or Mazda 626 GC?

1978–1982 vs 1982–1987 · Sedan/Coupe vs Sedan/Liftback/Coupe

In short

Mazda 626 CB1978–1982 · 4 engines · LX, GLXSpecifications →Listings →
Mazda 626 GC1982–1987 · 8 engines · LX, GLX, GTSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mazda 626 CB1978–1982no listings
Mazda 626 GC1982–1987no listings
Dimensions
Length4,305 mmLength4,415 mm–4,430 mm
Width1,660 mmWidth1,690 mm
Height1,350 mm–1,370 mmHeight1,360 mm–1,395 mm
Wheelbase2,510 mmWheelbase2,510 mm
Ground clearance160 mm–165 mmGround clearance155 mm–160 mm
Trunk volumenot specifiedTrunk volume400 l–450 l
Curb weight1,030 kg–1,100 kgCurb weight1,010 kg–1,100 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years1978–1982Production years1982–1987
Body typeSedan, CoupeBody typeSedan, Liftback, Coupe
Number of engines4Number of engines8
Power55–66 kW (75–90 hp)Power46–88 kW (63–120 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.6–2.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption9.5 l/100 km · 1.6Lowest consumption6.5 l/100 km · 2.0 D
Best 0–100 km/h12.5 s · 2.0Best 0–100 km/h9.5 s · 2.0i GT
Top speed170 km/hTop speed195 km/h
Trim levelsLX · LX
Items in the base trim12 · LXItems in the base trim12 · LX
Items in the top trim16 · GLXItems in the top trim21 · GT
Equipment · Comfort2 · 1
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 1
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 2
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Equipment · Safety1 · 1
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 1
Mechanical Lock (Steering/Gearbox)✓Mechanical Lock (Steering/Gearbox)✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R13 Wheels✓R13 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mazda 626 CB or Mazda 626 GC?

Length: Mazda 626 GC 4,430 mm, Mazda 626 CB 4,305 mm (a 125 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,510 vs 2,510 mm.

Which uses less fuel — Mazda 626 CB or Mazda 626 GC?

The most frugal Mazda 626 CB uses 9.5 l/100 km (1.6); the most frugal Mazda 626 GC 6.5 l/100 km (2.0 D).

Which is more powerful — Mazda 626 CB or Mazda 626 GC?

The strongest Mazda 626 CB makes 66 kW (90 hp) (2.0); the strongest Mazda 626 GC 88 kW (120 hp) (2.0i GT).

Other comparisons