Autodrom.me

Mazda 2 DY or Škoda Fabia I (6Y)?

2003–2007 vs 1999–2007 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Wagon

In short

Mazda 2 DY2003–2007 · 6 engines · Comfort, Exclusive, Sportive, ActiveSpecifications →Listings →
Škoda Fabia I (6Y)1999–2007 · 10 engines · Junior, Classic, Comfort, EleganceSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Mazda 2 DY2003–2007no listings
Škoda Fabia I (6Y)1999–2007no listings
Dimensions
Length3,925 mmLength3,960 mm–4,239 mm
Width1,680 mmWidth1,646 mm
Height1,530 mm–1,545 mmHeight1,451 mm–1,452 mm
Wheelbase2,490 mmWheelbase2,462 mm
Ground clearance140 mm–145 mmGround clearance120 mm–145 mm
Trunk volume267 l–268 lTrunk volume260 l–426 l
Curb weight1,020 kg–1,145 kgCurb weight1,010 kg–1,225 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2003–2007Production years1999–2007
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Wagon
Number of engines6Number of engines10
Power50–74 kW (68–101 hp)Power40–96 kW (54–131 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–1.6Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.4 CDLowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.4 TDI 80
Best 0–100 km/h11.4 s · 1.6Best 0–100 km/h9.6 s · 1.9 TDI RS 130
Top speed181 km/hTop speed204 km/h
Trim levelsComfort · Junior
Items in the base trim18 · ComfortItems in the base trim12 · Junior
Items in the top trim28 · SportiveItems in the top trim26 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort4 · 2
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors—
Equipment · Interior3 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 3
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mazda 2 DY or Škoda Fabia I (6Y)?

Length: Škoda Fabia I (6Y) 4,239 mm, Mazda 2 DY 3,925 mm (a 314 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,462 vs 2,490 mm. Boot: 426 vs 268 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mazda 2 DY or Škoda Fabia I (6Y)?

The most frugal Mazda 2 DY uses 4.5 l/100 km (1.4 CD); the most frugal Škoda Fabia I (6Y) 4.4 l/100 km (1.4 TDI 80).

Which is more powerful — Mazda 2 DY or Škoda Fabia I (6Y)?

The strongest Mazda 2 DY makes 74 kW (101 hp) (1.6); the strongest Škoda Fabia I (6Y) 96 kW (131 hp) (1.9 TDI RS 130).

Other comparisons