Autodrom.me

Lexus RX AL10 or Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463?

2009–2015 vs 1990–2018 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Lexus RX AL102009–2015 · 6 engines · Base, Executive, F Sport, LuxurySpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W4631990–2018 · 14 engines · Standard, designo, Edition 35, Exclusive EditionSpecifications →1 listing from €18,950 →
better value
Lexus RX AL102009–2015no listings
Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W4631990–20181 listing · from €18,950
Dimensions
Length4,770 mmLength4,658 mm–4,737 mm
Width1,885 mmWidth1,760 mm
Height1,685 mm–1,725 mmHeight1,931 mm–1,951 mm
Wheelbase2,740 mmWheelbase2,850 mm
Ground clearance185 mm–195 mmGround clearance205 mm–210 mm
Trunk volume446 l–496 lTrunk volume480 l–640 l
Curb weight1,885 kg–2,110 kgCurb weight2,200 kg–2,660 kg
Fuel tank65 l–72 lFuel tank96 l
Engines
Production years2009–2015Production years1990–2018
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines6Number of engines14
Power138–220 kW (188–299 hp)Power83–450 kW (113–612 hp)
Displacement (l)2.7–3.5Displacement (l)2.7–6.0
FuelPetrol, HybridFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheelDrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption6.3 l/100 km · RX 450hLowest consumption11.2 l/100 km · G 350 BlueTEC
Best 0–100 km/h7.8 s · RX 450hBest 0–100 km/h5.3 s · G 65 AMG
Top speed200 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Standard
Items in the base trim28 · BaseItems in the base trim30 · Standard
Items in the top trim47 · LuxuryItems in the top trim39 · designo
Equipment · Comfort9 · 7
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment—Front Seats Height Adjustment✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 3
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags—
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 7
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels—
Roof Rails—Roof Rails✓
Low-range Gearbox—Low-range Gearbox✓
Differential Lock—Differential Lock✓
Full-size spare wheel—Full-size spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate—Engine skid plate✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€18,950

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Lexus RX AL10 or Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463?

Length: Lexus RX AL10 4,770 mm, Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463 4,737 mm (a 33 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,740 vs 2,850 mm. Boot: 496 vs 640 l.

Which uses less fuel — Lexus RX AL10 or Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463?

The most frugal Lexus RX AL10 uses 6.3 l/100 km (RX 450h); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463 11.2 l/100 km (G 350 BlueTEC).

Which is more powerful — Lexus RX AL10 or Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463?

The strongest Lexus RX AL10 makes 220 kW (299 hp) (RX 450h); the strongest Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463 450 kW (612 hp) (G 65 AMG).

Other comparisons