Autodrom.me

Lexus ES XV60 or Škoda Superb III (3V)?

2012–2018 vs 2015–2023 · Sedan vs Liftback/Wagon

In short

Lexus ES XV602012–2018 · 4 engines · Comfort, Executive, Premium, LuxurySpecifications →Listings →
Škoda Superb III (3V)2015–2023 · 14 engines · Active, Ambition, Style, Laurin & KlementSpecifications →1 listing from €13,250 →
better value
Lexus ES XV602012–2018no listings
Škoda Superb III (3V)2015–20231 listing · from €13,250
Dimensions
Length4,895 mm–4,915 mmLength4,856 mm–4,869 mm
Width1,820 mmWidth1,864 mm
Height1,450 mmHeight1,468 mm–1,477 mm
Wheelbase2,820 mmWheelbase2,841 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance140 mm–148 mm
Trunk volume342 l–490 lTrunk volume485 l–660 l
Curb weight1,520 kg–1,660 kgCurb weight1,395 kg–1,700 kg
Fuel tank65 lFuel tank50 l–66 l
Engines
Production years2012–2018Production years2015–2023
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines14
Power110–183 kW (150–249 hp)Power88–206 kW (120–280 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–3.5Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelPetrol, HybridFuelDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5.9 l/100 km · 2.5 HybridLowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · 1.4 TSI iV 218 PHEV
Best 0–100 km/h7.5 s · 3.5Best 0–100 km/h5.8 s · 2.0 TSI 280 4x4 DSG
Top speed210 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsComfort · Active
Items in the base trim26 · ComfortItems in the base trim32 · Active
Items in the top trim26 · ComfortItems in the top trim47 · Style
Equipment · Comfort8 · 8
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Power Folding Mirrors✓Power Folding Mirrors—
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
Electric Driver's Seat✓Electric Driver's Seat—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights4 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety4 · 11
Driver's Airbag—Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag—Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS—ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft0 · 2
Central Locking—Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€13,250

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Lexus ES XV60 or Škoda Superb III (3V)?

Length: Lexus ES XV60 4,915 mm, Škoda Superb III (3V) 4,869 mm (a 46 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,820 vs 2,841 mm. Boot: 490 vs 660 l.

Which uses less fuel — Lexus ES XV60 or Škoda Superb III (3V)?

The most frugal Lexus ES XV60 uses 5.9 l/100 km (2.5 Hybrid); the most frugal Škoda Superb III (3V) 1.5 l/100 km (1.4 TSI iV 218 PHEV).

Which is more powerful — Lexus ES XV60 or Škoda Superb III (3V)?

The strongest Lexus ES XV60 makes 183 kW (249 hp) (3.5); the strongest Škoda Superb III (3V) 206 kW (280 hp) (2.0 TSI 280 4x4 DSG).

Other comparisons