Autodrom.me

Lexus ES XV40 or Saab 9-5 II?

2006–2012 vs 2010–2012 · Sedan vs Sedan

In short

Lexus ES XV402006–2012 · 2 engines · Base, Comfort, Premium, LuxurySpecifications →Listings →
Saab 9-5 II2010–2012 · 5 engines · Linear, Vector, AeroSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Lexus ES XV402006–2012no listings
Saab 9-5 II2010–2012no listings
Dimensions
Length4,855 mmLength5,008 mm
Width1,820 mmWidth1,868 mm
Height1,455 mmHeight1,466 mm
Wheelbase2,775 mmWheelbase2,837 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance120 mm
Trunk volume425 lTrunk volume513 l
Curb weight1,560 kg–1,635 kgCurb weight1,735 kg–1,950 kg
Fuel tank70 lFuel tank68 l
Engines
Production years2006–2012Production years2010–2012
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan
Number of engines2Number of engines5
Power123–202 kW (167–275 hp)Power118–221 kW (160–300 hp)
Displacement (l)2.4–3.5Displacement (l)2.0–2.8
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption8.4 l/100 km · 2.4Lowest consumption5.3 l/100 km · 2.0 TiD
Best 0–100 km/h6.8 s · 3.5Best 0–100 km/h6.9 s · 2.8 V6 XWD
Top speed220 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Linear
Items in the base trim27 · BaseItems in the base trim25 · Linear
Items in the top trim27 · BaseItems in the top trim25 · Linear
Equipment · Comfort8 · 8
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 1
Grey Interior✓Grey Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric—
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
Heated Front Seats—Heated Front Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Equipment · Safety6 · 9
Driver's Airbag—Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag—Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Lexus ES XV40 or Saab 9-5 II?

Length: Saab 9-5 II 5,008 mm, Lexus ES XV40 4,855 mm (a 153 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,837 vs 2,775 mm. Boot: 513 vs 425 l.

Which uses less fuel — Lexus ES XV40 or Saab 9-5 II?

The most frugal Lexus ES XV40 uses 8.4 l/100 km (2.4); the most frugal Saab 9-5 II 5.3 l/100 km (2.0 TiD).

Which is more powerful — Lexus ES XV40 or Saab 9-5 II?

The strongest Lexus ES XV40 makes 202 kW (275 hp) (3.5); the strongest Saab 9-5 II 221 kW (300 hp) (2.8 V6 XWD).

Other comparisons