Autodrom.me

Lexus ES XV40 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

2006–2012 vs 2002–2009 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Lexus ES XV402006–2012 · 2 engines · Base, Comfort, Premium, LuxurySpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2112002–2009 · 14 engines · Classic, Elegance, Avantgarde, Sport EditionSpecifications →2 listings from €6,600 →
better value
Lexus ES XV402006–2012no listings
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2112002–20092 listings · from €6,600
Dimensions
Length4,855 mmLength4,818 mm–4,855 mm
Width1,820 mmWidth1,822 mm–1,834 mm
Height1,455 mmHeight1,452 mm–1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,775 mmWheelbase2,854 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance120 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume425 lTrunk volume540 l–690 l
Curb weight1,560 kg–1,635 kgCurb weight1,495 kg–1,765 kg
Fuel tank70 lFuel tank65 l–80 l
Engines
Production years2006–2012Production years2002–2009
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines2Number of engines14
Power123–202 kW (167–275 hp)Power100–378 kW (136–514 hp)
Displacement (l)2.4–3.5Displacement (l)1.8–6.2
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic, Manual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption8.4 l/100 km · 2.4Lowest consumption5.8 l/100 km · E 220 CDI
Best 0–100 km/h6.8 s · 3.5Best 0–100 km/h4.5 s · E 63 AMG
Top speed220 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Classic
Items in the base trim27 · BaseItems in the base trim26 · Classic
Items in the top trim27 · BaseItems in the top trim32 · Avantgarde
Equipment · Comfort8 · 10
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 2
Grey Interior✓Grey Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Equipment · Safety6 · 8
Driver's Airbag—Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag—Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€6,600
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€7,250

Frequently asked questions

Which uses less fuel — Lexus ES XV40 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

The most frugal Lexus ES XV40 uses 8.4 l/100 km (2.4); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211 5.8 l/100 km (E 220 CDI).

Which is more powerful — Lexus ES XV40 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

The strongest Lexus ES XV40 makes 202 kW (275 hp) (3.5); the strongest Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211 378 kW (514 hp) (E 63 AMG).

Other comparisons