Autodrom.me

Lexus CT ZWA10 or Renault Megane III?

2011–2020 vs 2008–2016 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon

In short

Lexus CT ZWA102011–2020 · 1 engine · Comfort, Executive, F Sport, LuxurySpecifications →Listings →
Renault Megane III2008–2016 · 14 engines · Authentique, Expression, Dynamique, GT LineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,000 →
better value
Lexus CT ZWA102011–2020no listings
Renault Megane III2008–20161 listing · from €7,000
Dimensions
Length4,320 mmLength4,295 mm–4,559 mm
Width1,765 mmWidth1,808 mm–1,848 mm
Height1,440 mmHeight1,435 mm–1,507 mm
Wheelbase2,600 mmWheelbase2,636 mm–2,703 mm
Ground clearance135 mmGround clearance110 mm–125 mm
Trunk volume375 lTrunk volume344 l–524 l
Curb weight1,410 kgCurb weight1,205 kg–1,394 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2011–2020Production years2008–2016
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, Wagon
Number of engines1Number of engines14
Power100 kW (136 hp)Power66–195 kW (90–265 hp)
Displacement (l)1.8Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelHybridFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.1 l/100 km · CT 200hLowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110
Best 0–100 km/h10.3 s · CT 200hBest 0–100 km/h6 s · 2.0 TCe 265 RS
Top speed180 km/hTop speed255 km/h
Trim levelsComfort · Authentique
Items in the base trim32 · ComfortItems in the base trim24 · Authentique
Items in the top trim39 · F SportItems in the top trim42 · GT Line
Equipment · Comfort8 · 6
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety11 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Lexus CT ZWA10 or Renault Megane III?

Length: Renault Megane III 4,559 mm, Lexus CT ZWA10 4,320 mm (a 239 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,703 vs 2,600 mm. Boot: 524 vs 375 l.

Which uses less fuel — Lexus CT ZWA10 or Renault Megane III?

The most frugal Lexus CT ZWA10 uses 4.1 l/100 km (CT 200h); the most frugal Renault Megane III 4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110).

Which is more powerful — Lexus CT ZWA10 or Renault Megane III?

The strongest Lexus CT ZWA10 makes 100 kW (136 hp) (CT 200h); the strongest Renault Megane III 195 kW (265 hp) (2.0 TCe 265 RS).

Other comparisons