Autodrom.me

Land Rover Discovery 4 (L319 facelift) or Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463?

2009–2016 vs 1990–2018 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Land Rover Discovery 4 (L319 facelift)2009–2016 · 3 engines · S, SE, HSESpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W4631990–2018 · 14 engines · Standard, designo, Edition 35, Exclusive EditionSpecifications →1 listing from €18,950 →
better value
Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W4631990–20181 listing · from €18,950
Dimensions
Length4,838 mmLength4,658 mm–4,737 mm
Width1,915 mmWidth1,760 mm
Height1,887 mmHeight1,931 mm–1,951 mm
Wheelbase2,885 mmWheelbase2,850 mm
Ground clearance240 mmGround clearance205 mm–210 mm
Trunk volume1,260 lTrunk volume480 l–640 l
Curb weight2,583 kg–2,640 kgCurb weight2,200 kg–2,660 kg
Fuel tank86 lFuel tank96 l
Engines
Production years2009–2016Production years1990–2018
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines14
Power155–276 kW (211–375 hp)Power83–450 kW (113–612 hp)
Displacement (l)3.0–5.0Displacement (l)2.7–6.0
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption8.8 l/100 km · 3.0 SDV6 256Lowest consumption11.2 l/100 km · G 350 BlueTEC
Best 0–100 km/h7.9 s · 5.0 V8Best 0–100 km/h5.3 s · G 65 AMG
Top speed195 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsS · Standard
Items in the base trim37 · SItems in the base trim30 · Standard
Items in the top trim42 · HSEItems in the top trim39 · designo
Equipment · Comfort11 · 7
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Air suspension✓Air suspension—
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment—Front Seats Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 3
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety8 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags—
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior5 · 7
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels—
Roof Rails✓Roof Rails✓
Low-range Gearbox✓Low-range Gearbox✓
Differential Lock—Differential Lock✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate—Engine skid plate✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€18,950

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Land Rover Discovery 4 (L319 facelift) or Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463?

Length: Land Rover Discovery 4 (L319 facelift) 4,838 mm, Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463 4,737 mm (a 101 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,885 vs 2,850 mm. Boot: 1,260 vs 640 l.

Which uses less fuel — Land Rover Discovery 4 (L319 facelift) or Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463?

The most frugal Land Rover Discovery 4 (L319 facelift) uses 8.8 l/100 km (3.0 SDV6 256); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463 11.2 l/100 km (G 350 BlueTEC).

Which is more powerful — Land Rover Discovery 4 (L319 facelift) or Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463?

The strongest Land Rover Discovery 4 (L319 facelift) makes 276 kW (375 hp) (5.0 V8); the strongest Mercedes-Benz G-Klasa W463 450 kW (612 hp) (G 65 AMG).

Other comparisons