Autodrom.me

Kia Stonic (YB) or Renault Captur I?

2017–present vs 2013–2019 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Kia Stonic (YB)2017–present · 13 engines · LX, EX, GT-Line, Edition 7Specifications →Listings →
Renault Captur I2013–2019 · 9 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, ExpressionSpecifications →1 listing from €4,700 →
better value
Kia Stonic (YB)2017–presentno listings
Renault Captur I2013–20191 listing · from €4,700
Dimensions
Length4,140 mm–4,165 mmLength4,122 mm
Width1,760 mmWidth1,778 mm
Height1,520 mmHeight1,566 mm
Wheelbase2,580 mmWheelbase2,606 mm
Ground clearance165 mm–183 mmGround clearance170 mm
Trunk volume352 lTrunk volume377 l
Curb weight1,120 kg–1,288 kgCurb weight1,180 kg–1,290 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2017–presentProduction years2013–2019
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines13Number of engines9
Power58–100 kW (79–136 hp)Power66–110 kW (90–150 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.6Displacement (l)0.9–1.5
FuelDiesel, Petrol, HybridFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.1 l/100 km · 1.6 CRDi 136Lowest consumption3.7 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 90
Best 0–100 km/h10.3 s · 1.0 T-GDI 120Best 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 1.3 TCe 150
Top speed185 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsLX · Life
Items in the base trim34 · LXItems in the base trim28 · Life
Items in the top trim44 · GT-LineItems in the top trim44 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort8 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety11 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,700

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Kia Stonic (YB) or Renault Captur I?

Length: Kia Stonic (YB) 4,165 mm, Renault Captur I 4,122 mm (a 43 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,580 vs 2,606 mm. Boot: 352 vs 377 l.

Which uses less fuel — Kia Stonic (YB) or Renault Captur I?

The most frugal Kia Stonic (YB) uses 4.1 l/100 km (1.6 CRDi 136); the most frugal Renault Captur I 3.7 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 90).

Which is more powerful — Kia Stonic (YB) or Renault Captur I?

The strongest Kia Stonic (YB) makes 100 kW (136 hp) (1.6 CRDi 136); the strongest Renault Captur I 110 kW (150 hp) (1.3 TCe 150).

Other comparisons