Autodrom.me

Kia Soul III (SK3) / e-Soul or Peugeot 308 II (T9)?

2019–2024 vs 2013–2021 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Wagon

In short

Kia Soul III (SK3) / e-Soul2019–2024 · 6 engines · Edition 7, Vision, Spirit, ClassicSpecifications →Listings →
Peugeot 308 II (T9)2013–2021 · 13 engines · Access, Active, Allure, GTSpecifications →1 listing from €16,500 →
better value
Kia Soul III (SK3) / e-Soul2019–2024no listings
Peugeot 308 II (T9)2013–20211 listing · from €16,500
Dimensions
Length4,195 mmLength4,253 mm–4,585 mm
Width1,800 mmWidth1,804 mm
Height1,605 mm–1,610 mmHeight1,446 mm–1,471 mm
Wheelbase2,600 mmWheelbase2,617 mm–2,730 mm
Ground clearance155 mm–170 mmGround clearance120 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume315 l–354 lTrunk volume420 l–610 l
Curb weight1,300 kg–1,682 kgCurb weight1,045 kg–1,320 kg
Fuel tank54 lFuel tank53 l
Engines
Production years2019–2024Production years2013–2021
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Wagon
Number of engines6Number of engines13
Power90–150 kW (122–204 hp)Power60–199 kW (82–271 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelElectric, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxAutomatic, ManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption6.9 l/100 km · 1.6 T-GDI 200 DCTLowest consumption3.5 l/100 km · 1.6 BlueHDi 100
Best 0–100 km/h7.8 s · 1.6 T-GDI 200 DCTBest 0–100 km/h6 s · GTi 1.6 THP 270
Top speed205 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsEdition 7 · Access
Items in the base trim26 · Edition 7Items in the base trim22 · Access
Items in the top trim50 · SpiritItems in the top trim37 · GT
Equipment · Comfort7 · 5
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior0 · 1
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System—Audio System✓
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking—
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€16,500

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Kia Soul III (SK3) / e-Soul or Peugeot 308 II (T9)?

Length: Peugeot 308 II (T9) 4,585 mm, Kia Soul III (SK3) / e-Soul 4,195 mm (a 390 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,730 vs 2,600 mm. Boot: 610 vs 354 l.

Which uses less fuel — Kia Soul III (SK3) / e-Soul or Peugeot 308 II (T9)?

The most frugal Kia Soul III (SK3) / e-Soul uses 6.9 l/100 km (1.6 T-GDI 200 DCT); the most frugal Peugeot 308 II (T9) 3.5 l/100 km (1.6 BlueHDi 100).

Which is more powerful — Kia Soul III (SK3) / e-Soul or Peugeot 308 II (T9)?

The strongest Kia Soul III (SK3) / e-Soul makes 150 kW (204 hp) (e-Soul 64 kWh); the strongest Peugeot 308 II (T9) 199 kW (271 hp) (GTi 1.6 THP 270).

Other comparisons