Autodrom.me

Kia Rio DC or SEAT Cordoba I (6K)?

2000–2005 vs 1993–2002 · Sedan/Wagon vs Sedan/Coupe/Wagon

In short

Kia Rio DC2000–2005 · 9 engines · LX, EXSpecifications →Listings →
SEAT Cordoba I (6K)1993–2002 · 14 engines · Stella, Signo, Sport, CLXSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Kia Rio DC2000–2005no listings
SEAT Cordoba I (6K)1993–2002no listings
Dimensions
Length4,215 mm–4,240 mmLength4,144 mm–4,163 mm
Width1,670 mm–1,675 mmWidth1,640 mm–1,690 mm
Height1,440 mm–1,470 mmHeight1,420 mm–1,433 mm
Wheelbase2,410 mmWheelbase2,443 mm
Ground clearance155 mm–160 mmGround clearance130 mm
Trunk volume260 l–450 lTrunk volume425 l–455 l
Curb weight960 kg–1,110 kgCurb weight930 kg–1,120 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank45 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2000–2005Production years1993–2002
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeSedan, Coupe, Wagon
Number of engines9Number of engines14
Power60–79 kW (82–107 hp)Power44–110 kW (60–150 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–1.5Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelPetrolFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption6.9 l/100 km · 1.3Lowest consumption5 l/100 km · 1.9 TDI 110
Best 0–100 km/h11.6 s · 1.5Best 0–100 km/h8.5 s · SX 2.0 16V 150
Top speed175 km/hTop speed216 km/h
Trim levelsLX · Stella
Items in the base trim18 · LXItems in the base trim19 · Stella
Items in the top trim25 · EXItems in the top trim27 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort4 · 4
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 4
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System—
Audio Preparation—Audio Preparation✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Equipment · Safety4 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Kia Rio DC or SEAT Cordoba I (6K)?

Length: Kia Rio DC 4,240 mm, SEAT Cordoba I (6K) 4,163 mm (a 77 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,410 vs 2,443 mm. Boot: 450 vs 455 l.

Which uses less fuel — Kia Rio DC or SEAT Cordoba I (6K)?

The most frugal Kia Rio DC uses 6.9 l/100 km (1.3); the most frugal SEAT Cordoba I (6K) 5 l/100 km (1.9 TDI 110).

Which is more powerful — Kia Rio DC or SEAT Cordoba I (6K)?

The strongest Kia Rio DC makes 79 kW (107 hp) (1.5 16V 108); the strongest SEAT Cordoba I (6K) 110 kW (150 hp) (SX 2.0 16V 150).

Other comparisons