Autodrom.me

Kia Picanto SA or Suzuki Alto V (HA12)?

2004–2011 vs 2002–2008 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Kia Picanto SA2004–2011 · 4 engines · LX, EX, Classic, ComfortSpecifications →Listings →
Suzuki Alto V (HA12)2002–2008 · 1 engine · GA, GLSpecifications →1 listing from €2,000 →
better value
Kia Picanto SA2004–2011no listings
Suzuki Alto V (HA12)2002–20081 listing · from €2,000
Dimensions
Length3,495 mm–3,535 mmLength3,495 mm
Width1,595 mmWidth1,475 mm
Height1,480 mmHeight1,460 mm
Wheelbase2,370 mmWheelbase2,360 mm
Ground clearance145 mm–150 mmGround clearance160 mm
Trunk volume157 lTrunk volume177 l
Curb weight880 kg–1,015 kgCurb weight790 kg
Fuel tank35 lFuel tank35 l
Engines
Production years2004–2011Production years2002–2008
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines4Number of engines1
Power45–55 kW (61–75 hp)Power46 kW (63 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.1Displacement (l)1.1
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.1 CRDiLowest consumption5.4 l/100 km · 1.1
Best 0–100 km/h13.5 s · 1.1 CRDiBest 0–100 km/h13.9 s · 1.1
Top speed160 km/hTop speed153 km/h
Trim levelsLX · GA
Items in the base trim18 · LXItems in the base trim13 · GA
Items in the top trim26 · EXItems in the top trim19 · GL
Equipment · Comfort3 · 1
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
4 Seats—4 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System—
Audio Preparation—Audio Preparation✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Equipment · Safety4 · 3
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
ABS✓ABS—
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking—
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€2,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Kia Picanto SA or Suzuki Alto V (HA12)?

Length: Kia Picanto SA 3,535 mm, Suzuki Alto V (HA12) 3,495 mm (a 40 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,370 vs 2,360 mm. Boot: 157 vs 177 l.

Which uses less fuel — Kia Picanto SA or Suzuki Alto V (HA12)?

The most frugal Kia Picanto SA uses 4.4 l/100 km (1.1 CRDi); the most frugal Suzuki Alto V (HA12) 5.4 l/100 km (1.1).

Which is more powerful — Kia Picanto SA or Suzuki Alto V (HA12)?

The strongest Kia Picanto SA makes 55 kW (75 hp) (1.1 CRDi); the strongest Suzuki Alto V (HA12) 46 kW (63 hp) (1.1).

Other comparisons