Autodrom.me

Kia Optima JF or Volkswagen Passat B8?

2015–2020 vs 2014–2023 · Sedan/Wagon vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Kia Optima JF2015–2020 · 14 engines · LX, EX, GT-Line, ClassicSpecifications →1 listing from €9,050 →
Volkswagen Passat B82014–2023 · 10 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, ConceptlineSpecifications →2 listings from €4,950 →
better value
Kia Optima JF2015–20201 listing · from €9,050
Volkswagen Passat B82014–20232 listings · from €4,950
Dimensions
Length4,855 mmLength4,767 mm
Width1,860 mmWidth1,832 mm
Height1,465 mm–1,470 mmHeight1,456 mm–1,516 mm
Wheelbase2,805 mmWheelbase2,791 mm
Ground clearance140 mm–155 mmGround clearance125 mm–135 mm
Trunk volume307 l–552 lTrunk volume402 l–650 l
Curb weight1,480 kg–1,810 kgCurb weight1,367 kg–1,727 kg
Fuel tank55 l–70 lFuel tank50 l–66 l
Engines
Production years2015–2020Production years2014–2023
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines14Number of engines10
Power100–180 kW (136–245 hp)Power88–176 kW (120–239 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.4Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybridFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption1.4 l/100 km · 2.0 GDI Plug-in Hybrid SportswagonLowest consumption1.7 l/100 km · 1.4 GTE
Best 0–100 km/h7.6 s · 2.0 T-GDI GTBest 0–100 km/h6.3 s · 2.0 BiTDI 240 4Motion Variant
Top speed240 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsLX · Trendline
Items in the base trim28 · LXItems in the base trim32 · Trendline
Items in the top trim36 · GT-LineItems in the top trim41 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort8 · 8
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings2
Price from€9,050Price from€4,950
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€10,275

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Kia Optima JF or Volkswagen Passat B8?

Length: Kia Optima JF 4,855 mm, Volkswagen Passat B8 4,767 mm (a 88 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,805 vs 2,791 mm. Boot: 552 vs 650 l.

Which uses less fuel — Kia Optima JF or Volkswagen Passat B8?

The most frugal Kia Optima JF uses 1.4 l/100 km (2.0 GDI Plug-in Hybrid Sportswagon); the most frugal Volkswagen Passat B8 1.7 l/100 km (1.4 GTE).

Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?

On Autodrom, Kia Optima JF currently starts at €9,050 (1 listing) and Volkswagen Passat B8 at €4,950 (2 listings). The offer changes — see the live listings.

Which is more powerful — Kia Optima JF or Volkswagen Passat B8?

The strongest Kia Optima JF makes 180 kW (245 hp) (2.0 T-GDI GT); the strongest Volkswagen Passat B8 176 kW (239 hp) (2.0 BiTDI 240 4Motion Variant).

Other comparisons