Autodrom.me

Kia Optima JF or Opel Insignia B?

2015–2020 vs 2017–2022 · Sedan/Wagon vs Liftback/Wagon

In short

Kia Optima JF2015–2020 · 14 engines · LX, EX, GT-Line, ClassicSpecifications →1 listing from €9,050 →
Opel Insignia B2017–2022 · 14 engines · Edition, Innovation, Ultimate, SelectionSpecifications →2 listings from €4,000 →
better value
Kia Optima JF2015–20201 listing · from €9,050
Opel Insignia B2017–20222 listings · from €4,000
Dimensions
Length4,855 mmLength4,897 mm–4,998 mm
Width1,860 mmWidth1,863 mm
Height1,465 mm–1,470 mmHeight1,450 mm–1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,805 mmWheelbase2,829 mm
Ground clearance140 mm–155 mmGround clearance140 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume307 l–552 lTrunk volume490 l–560 l
Curb weight1,480 kg–1,810 kgCurb weight1,386 kg–1,755 kg
Fuel tank55 l–70 lFuel tank62 l
Engines
Production years2015–2020Production years2017–2022
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeLiftback, Wagon
Number of engines14Number of engines14
Power100–180 kW (136–245 hp)Power81–191 kW (110–260 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.4Displacement (l)1.5–2.0
FuelDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybridFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption1.4 l/100 km · 2.0 GDI Plug-in Hybrid SportswagonLowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.5 Diesel 122
Best 0–100 km/h7.6 s · 2.0 T-GDI GTBest 0–100 km/h6.9 s · 2.0 Turbo 4x4 260
Top speed240 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsLX · Edition
Items in the base trim28 · LXItems in the base trim35 · Edition
Items in the top trim36 · GT-LineItems in the top trim42 · Innovation
Equipment · Comfort8 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 6
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay—Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto—Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings2
Price from€9,050Price from€4,000
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€11,200

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Kia Optima JF or Opel Insignia B?

Length: Opel Insignia B 4,998 mm, Kia Optima JF 4,855 mm (a 143 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,829 vs 2,805 mm. Boot: 560 vs 552 l.

Which uses less fuel — Kia Optima JF or Opel Insignia B?

The most frugal Kia Optima JF uses 1.4 l/100 km (2.0 GDI Plug-in Hybrid Sportswagon); the most frugal Opel Insignia B 4 l/100 km (1.5 Diesel 122).

Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?

On Autodrom, Kia Optima JF currently starts at €9,050 (1 listing) and Opel Insignia B at €4,000 (2 listings). The offer changes — see the live listings.

Which is more powerful — Kia Optima JF or Opel Insignia B?

The strongest Kia Optima JF makes 180 kW (245 hp) (2.0 T-GDI GT); the strongest Opel Insignia B 191 kW (260 hp) (2.0 Turbo 4x4 260).

Other comparisons