Autodrom.me

Kia Niro SG2 or Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)?

2022–present vs 2017–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Kia Niro SG22022–present · 3 engines · LX, EX, GT-Line, Edition 7Specifications →Listings →
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)2017–present · 9 engines · Inform, Invite, Intense, InstyleSpecifications →1 listing from €13,650 →
better value
Kia Niro SG22022–presentno listings
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)2017–present1 listing · from €13,650
Dimensions
Length4,420 mmLength4,405 mm–4,545 mm
Width1,825 mmWidth1,805 mm
Height1,545 mm–1,570 mmHeight1,685 mm
Wheelbase2,720 mmWheelbase2,670 mm
Ground clearance160 mmGround clearance175 mm–199 mm
Trunk volume348 l–475 lTrunk volume331 l–448 l
Curb weight1,472 kg–1,739 kgCurb weight1,425 kg–1,880 kg
Fuel tank42 lFuel tank45 l–63 l
Engines
Production years2022–presentProduction years2017–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines9
Power104–150 kW (141–204 hp)Power110–138 kW (150–188 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6Displacement (l)1.5–2.4
FuelHybrid, Plug-in hybrid, ElectricFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption1 l/100 km · 1.6 GDI PHEVLowest consumption2 l/100 km · 2.4 PHEV 4WD
Best 0–100 km/h7.8 s · EV 64.8 kWhBest 0–100 km/h9.7 s · 1.5 T-MIVEC 163 CVT
Top speed168 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsLX · Inform
Items in the base trim34 · LXItems in the base trim33 · Inform
Items in the top trim38 · GT-LineItems in the top trim34 · Invite
Equipment · Comfort7 · 9
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia6 · 4
Audio System—Audio System✓
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 3
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety11 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking—
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€13,650

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Kia Niro SG2 or Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)?

Length: Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK) 4,545 mm, Kia Niro SG2 4,420 mm (a 125 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,670 vs 2,720 mm. Boot: 448 vs 475 l.

Which uses less fuel — Kia Niro SG2 or Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)?

The most frugal Kia Niro SG2 uses 1 l/100 km (1.6 GDI PHEV); the most frugal Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK) 2 l/100 km (2.4 PHEV 4WD).

Which is more powerful — Kia Niro SG2 or Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK)?

The strongest Kia Niro SG2 makes 150 kW (204 hp) (EV 64.8 kWh); the strongest Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross (GK) 138 kW (188 hp) (2.4 PHEV 4WD).

Other comparisons