Autodrom.me

Kia Carnival III (YP) or Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447?

2014–2020 vs 2014–present · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

Kia Carnival III (YP)2014–2020 · 2 engines · LX, EX, Platinum, LuxurySpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W4472014–present · 11 engines · Base, Edition, Avantgarde, ExclusiveSpecifications →3 listings from €8,950 →
better value
Kia Carnival III (YP)2014–2020no listings
Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W4472014–present3 listings · from €8,950
Dimensions
Length5,115 mmLength5,140 mm
Width1,985 mmWidth1,928 mm
Height1,740 mmHeight1,880 mm–1,910 mm
Wheelbase3,060 mmWheelbase3,200 mm
Ground clearance170 mmGround clearance150 mm–175 mm
Trunk volume960 lTrunk volume1,030 l
Curb weight2,030 kg–2,085 kgCurb weight2,065 kg–2,680 kg
Fuel tank80 lFuel tank57 l–70 l
Engines
Production years2014–2020Production years2014–present
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines2Number of engines11
Power147–206 kW (200–280 hp)Power100–176 kW (136–239 hp)
Displacement (l)2.2–3.3Displacement (l)1.9–2.1
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelDiesel, Hybrid, Electric
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic, Manual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4), Front-wheel
Lowest consumption7.4 l/100 km · 2.2 CRDiLowest consumption6 l/100 km · V 220 d
Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 3.3 V6 GDIBest 0–100 km/h7.9 s · V 300 d
Top speed205 km/hTop speed220 km/h
Trim levelsLX · Base
Items in the base trim34 · LXItems in the base trim28 · Base
Items in the top trim44 · PlatinumItems in the top trim41 · Exclusive
Equipment · Comfort9 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
7 Seats✓7 Seats—
Rear Armrest✓Rear Armrest—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Sliding Side Door—Sliding Side Door✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings3
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€8,950
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€13,967

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Kia Carnival III (YP) or Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447?

Length: Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447 5,140 mm, Kia Carnival III (YP) 5,115 mm (a 25 mm difference). Wheelbase: 3,200 vs 3,060 mm. Boot: 1,030 vs 960 l.

Which uses less fuel — Kia Carnival III (YP) or Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447?

The most frugal Kia Carnival III (YP) uses 7.4 l/100 km (2.2 CRDi); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447 6 l/100 km (V 220 d).

Which is more powerful — Kia Carnival III (YP) or Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447?

The strongest Kia Carnival III (YP) makes 206 kW (280 hp) (3.3 V6 GDI); the strongest Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447 176 kW (239 hp) (V 300 d).

Other comparisons