Autodrom.me

Kia Carens III (RP) or Toyota Verso AR20?

2013–2019 vs 2009–2018 · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

Kia Carens III (RP)2013–2019 · 8 engines · LX, EX, GT Line, AttractSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Verso AR202009–2018 · 7 engines · Terra, Luna, Sol, ComfortSpecifications →1 listing from €2,150 →
better value
Kia Carens III (RP)2013–2019no listings
Toyota Verso AR202009–20181 listing · from €2,150
Dimensions
Length4,525 mmLength4,440 mm–4,460 mm
Width1,805 mmWidth1,790 mm
Height1,610 mmHeight1,620 mm
Wheelbase2,750 mmWheelbase2,780 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance135 mm–155 mm
Trunk volume492 lTrunk volume440 l
Curb weight1,445 kg–1,590 kgCurb weight1,425 kg–1,595 kg
Fuel tank58 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2013–2019Production years2009–2018
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines8Number of engines7
Power85–122 kW (116–166 hp)Power82–130 kW (111–177 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.6–2.2
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.6 l/100 km · 1.7 CRDi 141Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 D-4D 112
Best 0–100 km/h9.7 s · 2.0 GDIBest 0–100 km/h9.6 s · 2.2 D-CAT 177
Top speed203 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsLX · Terra
Items in the base trim32 · LXItems in the base trim27 · Terra
Items in the top trim40 · EXItems in the top trim41 · Sol
Equipment · Comfort7 · 4
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
7 Seats✓7 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety9 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€2,150

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Kia Carens III (RP) or Toyota Verso AR20?

Length: Kia Carens III (RP) 4,525 mm, Toyota Verso AR20 4,460 mm (a 65 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,750 vs 2,780 mm. Boot: 492 vs 440 l.

Which uses less fuel — Kia Carens III (RP) or Toyota Verso AR20?

The most frugal Kia Carens III (RP) uses 4.6 l/100 km (1.7 CRDi 141); the most frugal Toyota Verso AR20 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 D-4D 112).

Which is more powerful — Kia Carens III (RP) or Toyota Verso AR20?

The strongest Kia Carens III (RP) makes 122 kW (166 hp) (2.0 GDI AT); the strongest Toyota Verso AR20 130 kW (177 hp) (2.2 D-CAT 177).

Other comparisons