Autodrom.me

Jeep Renegade (BU) or Renault Captur II?

2014–present vs 2019–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Jeep Renegade (BU)2014–present · 5 engines · Sport, Longitude, Limited, TrailhawkSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Captur II2019–present · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, R.S. LineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,300 →
better value
Jeep Renegade (BU)2014–presentno listings
Renault Captur II2019–present1 listing · from €7,300
Dimensions
Length4,236 mm–4,255 mmLength4,227 mm–4,239 mm
Width1,805 mmWidth1,797 mm
Height1,667 mm–1,697 mmHeight1,576 mm–1,585 mm
Wheelbase2,570 mmWheelbase2,639 mm
Ground clearance175 mm–210 mmGround clearance171 mm–174 mm
Trunk volume351 lTrunk volume265 l–536 l
Curb weight1,320 kg–1,530 kgCurb weight1,204 kg–1,564 kg
Fuel tank48 lFuel tank39 l–48 l
Engines
Production years2014–presentProduction years2019–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines5Number of engines13
Power81–110 kW (110–150 hp)Power67–117 kW (91–159 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–2.0Displacement (l)1.0–1.8
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 MultiJet 120Lowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · E-Tech Plug-in 160
Best 0–100 km/h9.3 s · 1.3 T4 150 DDCTBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.8 E-Tech Hybrid 160
Top speed195 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsSport · Life
Items in the base trim33 · SportItems in the base trim32 · Life
Items in the top trim34 · LongitudeItems in the top trim47 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort6 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 2
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety13 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,300

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Jeep Renegade (BU) or Renault Captur II?

Length: Jeep Renegade (BU) 4,255 mm, Renault Captur II 4,239 mm (a 16 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,570 vs 2,639 mm. Boot: 351 vs 536 l.

Which uses less fuel — Jeep Renegade (BU) or Renault Captur II?

The most frugal Jeep Renegade (BU) uses 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 MultiJet 120); the most frugal Renault Captur II 1.5 l/100 km (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Which is more powerful — Jeep Renegade (BU) or Renault Captur II?

The strongest Jeep Renegade (BU) makes 110 kW (150 hp) (1.3 T4 150 DDCT); the strongest Renault Captur II 117 kW (159 hp) (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Other comparisons