Autodrom.me

Jaguar S-Type X200 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

1999–2008 vs 2002–2009 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Jaguar S-Type X2001999–2008 · 4 engines · Base, SE, Sport, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2112002–2009 · 14 engines · Classic, Elegance, Avantgarde, Sport EditionSpecifications →2 listings from €6,600 →
better value
Jaguar S-Type X2001999–2008no listings
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2112002–20092 listings · from €6,600
Dimensions
Length4,905 mmLength4,818 mm–4,855 mm
Width1,820 mmWidth1,822 mm–1,834 mm
Height1,428 mmHeight1,452 mm–1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,909 mmWheelbase2,854 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance120 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume400 lTrunk volume540 l–690 l
Curb weight1,690 kg–1,780 kgCurb weight1,495 kg–1,765 kg
Fuel tank69 lFuel tank65 l–80 l
Engines
Production years1999–2008Production years2002–2009
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines14
Power149–224 kW (203–305 hp)Power100–378 kW (136–514 hp)
Displacement (l)2.5–4.2Displacement (l)1.8–6.2
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxAutomatic, ManualGearboxAutomatic, Manual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption7.4 l/100 km · 2.7 D V6Lowest consumption5.8 l/100 km · E 220 CDI
Best 0–100 km/h6.5 s · 4.2 V8Best 0–100 km/h4.5 s · E 63 AMG
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Classic
Items in the base trim26 · BaseItems in the base trim26 · Classic
Items in the top trim34 · SEItems in the top trim32 · Avantgarde
Equipment · Comfort7 · 10
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Equipment · Safety6 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€6,600
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€7,250

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Jaguar S-Type X200 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

Length: Jaguar S-Type X200 4,905 mm, Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211 4,855 mm (a 50 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,909 vs 2,854 mm. Boot: 400 vs 690 l.

Which uses less fuel — Jaguar S-Type X200 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

The most frugal Jaguar S-Type X200 uses 7.4 l/100 km (2.7 D V6); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211 5.8 l/100 km (E 220 CDI).

Which is more powerful — Jaguar S-Type X200 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

The strongest Jaguar S-Type X200 makes 224 kW (305 hp) (4.2 V8); the strongest Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211 378 kW (514 hp) (E 63 AMG).

Other comparisons