Autodrom.me

Jaguar E-Pace X540 or Mercedes-Benz GLA X156?

2017–present vs 2014–2020 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Jaguar E-Pace X5402017–present · 4 engines · S, SE, HSE, R-DynamicSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz GLA X1562014–2020 · 10 engines · Base, Style, Urban, AMG LineSpecifications →1 listing from €10,600 →
better value
Jaguar E-Pace X5402017–presentno listings
Mercedes-Benz GLA X1562014–20201 listing · from €10,600
Dimensions
Length4,395 mmLength4,417 mm–4,441 mm
Width1,900 mmWidth1,804 mm–1,812 mm
Height1,649 mmHeight1,484 mm–1,505 mm
Wheelbase2,681 mmWheelbase2,699 mm
Ground clearance204 mmGround clearance152 mm–200 mm
Trunk volume577 lTrunk volume421 l
Curb weight1,775 kg–1,894 kgCurb weight1,395 kg–1,585 kg
Fuel tank56 l–67 lFuel tank50 l–56 l
Engines
Production years2017–presentProduction years2014–2020
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines4Number of engines10
Power110–183 kW (150–249 hp)Power80–280 kW (109–381 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–2.0Displacement (l)1.5–2.1
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · D150Lowest consumption4 l/100 km · GLA 180 CDI
Best 0–100 km/h7 s · P250 AWDBest 0–100 km/h4.4 s · AMG GLA 45 4MATIC
Top speed230 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsS · Base
Items in the base trim34 · SItems in the base trim27 · Base
Items in the top trim36 · SEItems in the top trim37 · AMG Line
Equipment · Comfort11 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior7 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Rear Armrest✓Rear Armrest—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
Roof Rails—Roof Rails✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€10,600

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Jaguar E-Pace X540 or Mercedes-Benz GLA X156?

Length: Mercedes-Benz GLA X156 4,441 mm, Jaguar E-Pace X540 4,395 mm (a 46 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,699 vs 2,681 mm. Boot: 421 vs 577 l.

Which uses less fuel — Jaguar E-Pace X540 or Mercedes-Benz GLA X156?

The most frugal Jaguar E-Pace X540 uses 5.6 l/100 km (D150); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz GLA X156 4 l/100 km (GLA 180 CDI).

Which is more powerful — Jaguar E-Pace X540 or Mercedes-Benz GLA X156?

The strongest Jaguar E-Pace X540 makes 183 kW (249 hp) (P250 AWD); the strongest Mercedes-Benz GLA X156 280 kW (381 hp) (AMG GLA 45 4MATIC).

Other comparisons