Autodrom.me

Hyundai Tucson (NX4) or Renault Austral I?

2020–present vs 2022–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Hyundai Tucson (NX4)2020–present · 13 engines · Comfort, Trend, Prime, SelectSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Austral I2022–present · 3 engines · Equilibre, Techno, Iconic Esprit AlpineSpecifications →3 listings from €4,200 →
better value
Hyundai Tucson (NX4)2020–presentno listings
Renault Austral I2022–present3 listings · from €4,200
Dimensions
Length4,500 mmLength4,510 mm
Width1,865 mmWidth1,825 mm
Height1,650 mmHeight1,618 mm
Wheelbase2,680 mmWheelbase2,667 mm
Ground clearance170 mm–182 mmGround clearance180 mm
Trunk volume546 l–620 lTrunk volume430 l–500 l
Curb weight1,497 kg–1,924 kgCurb weight1,517 kg–1,587 kg
Fuel tank42 l–62 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2020–presentProduction years2022–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines13Number of engines3
Power85–195 kW (116–265 hp)Power103–146 kW (140–199 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.5Displacement (l)1.2–1.3
FuelPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybridFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption1.4 l/100 km · 1.6 T-GDI PHEV 4WDLowest consumption4.7 l/100 km · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Best 0–100 km/h8 s · 1.6 T-GDI HEVBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Top speed205 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsComfort · Equilibre
Items in the base trim38 · ComfortItems in the base trim36 · Equilibre
Items in the top trim41 · PrimeItems in the top trim37 · Iconic Esprit Alpine
Equipment · Comfort10 · 9
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors—Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 6
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto✓Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Remote control via smartphone app—Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety12 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels✓
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings3
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,200
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€16,417

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai Tucson (NX4) or Renault Austral I?

Length: Renault Austral I 4,510 mm, Hyundai Tucson (NX4) 4,500 mm (a 10 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,667 vs 2,680 mm. Boot: 500 vs 620 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai Tucson (NX4) or Renault Austral I?

The most frugal Hyundai Tucson (NX4) uses 1.4 l/100 km (1.6 T-GDI PHEV 4WD); the most frugal Renault Austral I 4.7 l/100 km (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai Tucson (NX4) or Renault Austral I?

The strongest Hyundai Tucson (NX4) makes 195 kW (265 hp) (1.6 T-GDI PHEV 4WD); the strongest Renault Austral I 146 kW (199 hp) (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Other comparisons